Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Mobile Problem

Posted on 1999-01-21
13
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When retreiving the messages using Lotus Note Mobile, our mobile user claim that it is very slow. The reason is because of the attachment filesize too large. We are using 56k modem. We do not want to use router and ISDN line because it is too expensive .Is there any solution with cheaper technology?

0
Comment
Question by:kat_yeo
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
ID: 1117947
Simply set the replication settings so that you receive only data and 40Kb of rich text.  You can then choose from the actions menu whether or not to get the rest of the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117948
If we set replication setting to receive rich text, this meant that we can only receive text but not attachment file. What we want is that we can receive all attachment file and at the same time increase the processing speed of downloading. We have thought of a way (e.g use autoforward to user internet account). But one question, how if the users are outstation (e.g in malaysia). How can they login? Can they use e.g singnet account in malaysia to login to retreive their messages?
Do you still have any other solution?

Thanks & Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
ID: 1117949
I would not go down this route...but:
Why not set up Hotmail accounts for all of your users who require them.  Hotmail can be picked up anywhere in the world and although you still need to get a local ISP, this is easier than setting up and configuring mailboxes, POP3 settings etc.

If you want to do this then why not enable HTTP on the server and replace the template with the combined Notes and Internet mail template.
This will allow users to use the internet to get to read their mail.  This is a much more secure method and you can then enable SSL etc.

Are the modems on your digi board set up to run at 56K?  I don't quite understand why Notes mail is giving slower download speeds than the internet, unless you are already using SSL and encryption.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117950
We want all document to be replicate. As you mentioned the method, it cannot replicate attachement file. Any other solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117951
We want all document to be replicate. As you mentioned the method, it cannot replicate attachement file. Any other solution?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheJudge
ID: 1117952
There are many third party replication tools that can be used to help replication for a mobile user.  These use data compression to bring large attachments down quicker.  Details of these products can be found on the Lotus website.  If I find any details I will post them here.

I remeber looking at one such product that reduces replication time by a quarter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117953
Hi, Judge,
When I go to the Lotus web page, I was not able to find any software to reduce the replication time. So,could you tell me the third parties software which help to reduce replication time during data transfer when using Lotus Notes Mobile. For you info, we have use winzip software to compress the attachement file but the filesize is still very large.

Waiting for your reply.
My email address :katherine_yeo@caradon.com

Thanks & Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117954
Hi!

I still waiting for the reply for the replication software which Judge recommended. Does anyone know about this software?


Waiting for reply....


0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117955
Does anyone know the solution for the above subject mentioned?

It is regarding Lotus Notes Mobile. We would like to enable our Mobile user to access Lotus Notes effectively and efficiently.

Any idea?

Thanks & Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
ID: 1117956
The speed of transmission is dependent on two things

1. The speed of the connection (i.e 56k)

2. The size of the files you are transmitting - the bigger the files, the longer they take to send.

There is no software that can greatly speed up the replication - whatever people say.

There is not really one main solution to your problem - a combination of things are required.

I suggest that ALL attachments sent to mobile employees should be compressed using Winzip or PKZip etc. This can reduce the file size of an atachment by 80% - it will be received 80% faster.
Use the 40K filter as mentioned above because it stops files being replicated that are not required. Why receive a file that you don't want ?

make sure that your mobile clients dial into the server on a regular basis. the more frequesntly they do this, the less mail will be waiting for them - and so it will take less time.

All these things help to reduce the time spent receiving files when mobile. You are not going to find some kind of "magic cure" for this problem. All other companies go through the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117957
Hi ChristD,
For all the solution you have mentioned , we already tried. We have also spoken to mobile user to replicate their database before outstation. But still they encounter slow when replicating.

Any other solution?

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisD earned 200 total points
ID: 1117958
There is no other solution, you can't make something do more than it is capable of doing !!!!

Slow transmission is the nature of telephone communications.

Actually, you could use satelite transmitters - but they would be VERY expensive. I hear they can do 600 MB a second.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
ID: 1117959
I agree with ChrisD.  Your speed is limited because that is the fastest you can transmit and receive.

Sorry, but it's tough.  Reduce file sizes, buy fastest modems possible and even get leased lines but there is ALWAYS an upper limit.

Even a 16MB fat pipe can only shift a certain amount per minute.

Sorry.
0