Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Indexing and NT Server 4.0

Posted on 1999-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

We have an indexing script "Harvest" that runs under Unix.
We now have a NT Server 4.0 and would like an indexing search script for NT.

Please help.

Greetings,

Jeffeny
0
Comment
Question by:harryv
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ptruman
ID: 1832373
get Index Server from Microsoft.
It's free.

0
 

Author Comment

by:harryv
ID: 1832374
Hello,

We want to index other servers than ours. Is that possible with the Microsoft Index Server?

Thanks for your time.

Greetings,

Jeffeny
0
 

Author Comment

by:harryv
ID: 1832375
Hello,

We want to index other servers than ours. Is that possible with the Microsoft Index Server?

Thanks for your time.

Greetings,

Jeffeny
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:harryv
ID: 1832376
Hello,

      We want to index other servers than ours. Is that possible with the Microsoft Index Server?

      Thanks for your time.

      Greetings,

      Jeffeny
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ptruman
ID: 1832377
Nope.
You can only track those under the control of your index
server/internet information server(s)

0
 

Author Comment

by:harryv
ID: 1832378
Hello again,

Is there a program or script wich has the opportunity to index another server than the ours?

Thanks for your time.

Greetings,

Jeffeny
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aioudine earned 200 total points
ID: 1832379
take a look at Cybotics Search Engine (Java driven servlet)
Work with IIS, support remote URL indexing
Free 30-day trial available
http://www.cybotics.com/products/cse/index.html
0