Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

establish a PPP link in C/C++ under win 95/98

Posted on 1999-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Which API(s) to use in order to establish a PPP link on
a serial line already connected (NULL-modem cable or modem
already connected to peer) in a C/C++ program under Windows
95/98 ?
0
Comment
Question by:johell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
piano_boxer earned 400 total points
ID: 1419089
Look at the WIN32 RasDial() and related functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johell
ID: 1419090
The RasDial() needs a phonebook entry or at least a phonenumber to dial, but as I'd like
to use an already established connection like a Null-modem cable or modems simply
connected, are these API useable ? Or should I "emulate" a modem response
to AT commands on the server side ?
thank you anyway
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piano_boxer
ID: 1419091
Sorry I did'nt notice that it was a serialline. On NT you can install a special serial line modem, but for 95/98 I dont know.

There is a app included with 95/98 that can make a connection between two PC's, maby it is possible to launch this (using CreateProcess()) from within you program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johell
ID: 1419092
You certainly think of the "direct cable connection" app, but
what I need is to establish a PPP link other the serial line
with any kind of host, not running windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arbitrary
ID: 1419093
there's a simpler easier solution in wininet
0