Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving Text From Internet Opens As A Quicktime Movie

Posted on 1999-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a friend who wants to save text from an Internet Page. She goes to File Save As and when she opens the file it is saved as a Quicktime Movie, rather than a page of text.  How can she read her text files as text?
0
Comment
Question by:cliffmitchell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 1542575
Netscape has a format in the save dialog. Set it to text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffmitchell
ID: 1542576
When I went into Save As, I selected "text" as the format, but the files are still being saved in Quicktime movie format. Any suggestions
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542577
drag the file to the simpletext application which should hilite. Drop it on simpletext to open and it should be read as text.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1542578
to weed: Yes this should work!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542579
of course itll work...its a mac..=)...you dare doubt me?..hehe
0