Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

formatting strings

Posted on 1999-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
If I have a string like 1,2,3,4,5,6,... how do I convert this into separate integers like 1 2 3 4 5 6 ....  So the question is how do I remove the commas and convert this string into the integers that are separated by the commas.
0
Comment
Question by:arkady5
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cjwik earned 10 total points
ID: 1469878
You have to build your own function that will handel this for you. Use the instr function to help you search for commas, or maybe use the len to get hold of how long your string is and start steping throug it one step at the time.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1469879
That answers all very well, but reject it if you want because I've got the code ready for you!
 

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1469880
That answers all very well, but reject it if you want because I've got the code ready for you!
 

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1469881
Private Sub Command1_Click()

Dim i As Integer, stemp As String, sstring As String
Dim n(10) As Integer, j As Integer

i = 1

sstring = "1,2,3,4,5,6"

While i <= Len(sstring)
  If Mid(sstring, i, 1) <> "," Then
     stemp = stemp & Mid(sstring, i, 1)
  Else
     MsgBox (stemp)    'store it here
     j = j + 1
     n(j) = Val(stemp)
     stemp = ""
  End If
  i = i + 1
Wend
MsgBox stemp 'store it here
j = j + 1
n(j) = Val(stemp)


End Sub

0