Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icons

Posted on 1999-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do I create icons on the interface of my VB applications and add funny graph on them?
0
Comment
Question by:YL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1469883
Can you explain what you are trying to do further please.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 400 total points
ID: 1469884
Just load them in. Any standard .ICO file can be used. For the control buttons you've got to change the button type to GRAPHICAL from STANDARD. Most forms and picture boxes and such will accept .BMP or .GIF files in their .Picture property.

If you need to create custom icons, Microangelo works well.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:YL
ID: 1469885
Cognition, I am trying to create a software with nice-looking interface. I have seemed some people's VB product has lovely icons (printer for print, scissor for cut....). I wonder how did they do that. I only have a "Learning VB in 21days" book, so.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1469886
Have a look in ythe graphics directory under vb, it comes with a lot of icons.
0