Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filtering a clistctrl

Posted on 1999-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there any built in capacity for filtering items in a clistctrl?  I don't want to start from scratch if I don't have to..
0
Comment
Question by:appleby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1328130
Ans. No

There is a FindItem, but that's next to useless

If you are getting the items from a DB, some Data-aware activeX controls have this facility
0
 

Author Comment

by:appleby
ID: 1328131
Ok, thank you.  Do you want to officially post as an answer for the points?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1328132
how do you want to filter it?
I could write a little filter for you if you want one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:appleby
ID: 1328133
I just want to be able to use * and ? as wildcards and treat any other characters as literal whatever they are.  Any item in the list whose text matches the filter stays. So what I need is the part that compares a string to a filter string and says yes or no.
(ex: if filter is sp*.??? then string spoil.exe would match but spoil.cc wouldn't)

If you want, go for it but I'm not really willing to up the points because I can do this myself no problem - just wasn't going to waste the code if there were a way to do the comparison easier.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1328134
>> Ok, thank you.  Do you want to officially post as an answer for the points?
0