Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New CD drive causing problems

Posted on 1999-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I know a lot about Win95 but I'm a relative newcomer to Linux, so keep the answers at idiot-level...thanks!

I added a CD-R drive to my dual-boot Linux/Win95 system yesterday...and now Linux hangs during boot. It detects all 4 of my IDE devices (2 HDDs, 1 CD-ROM, 1 CD-R). I don't particularly want to use the CD-R drive under Linux, but I do want Linux to boot!
The CD-R drive is secondary master, the CD-ROM drive is secondary slave.
Any suggestions?

DanF
0
Comment
Question by:FaffMan
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BBC
ID: 1639217
Are you using LILO ? Probably you have to give some options to the kernel when booting. But I do not know which. Hope somebody else can help ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:FaffMan
ID: 1639218
Yes, I'm using LILO.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1639219
Could you tell where it hangs, the exact error message, etc. Without this information, it'll be quite impossible to help you. Please be as specific as you can.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:FaffMan
ID: 1639220
There's no specific error message. It just stops.

It detects hda, hdb, hdc and hdd (my four IDE devices), then detects the primary IDE controller (ide0) but then hangs.

DanF
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NakedTimeMan earned 400 total points
ID: 1639221
Hi Faffman

Well, I think you are ignoring the obvious.

Why dont you try switching the reader and the writer on the IDE bus?

Make the reader the master and the writer the slave.  I know windows wont mind, and I know linux will love it.

Later
Peace.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FaffMan
ID: 1639222
Nice one!

I didn't think changing them over would make a single bit of difference, but apparently I was wrong...just shows!

Cheers

DanF
0