Solved

Adding User

Posted on 1999-01-21
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
solaris 7 (latest version) after I create my user via editing the passwd file, and then try to run passwd to give the user an encrypted password, it tells me passwd(system): mperez does not exist. Permission denied.  it may also be worth noting I couldn't create my users home directory either.  Does the home directory need to be mounted to create a directory?  because I umounted before and only til then could I create a directory under /home. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:teknow
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:teknow
ID: 2009341
when I try to run "mount" on home, it says, " my partition ( and I've tried every one) is already mounted, and home is busy, allowable number of mount points have been exceeded.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2009342
editing /etc/passwd is not enough, you need to edit /etc/shadow too, or use a tool (see man usermod, useradd)

Why do you want to mount what is already mounted?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 2009343
You could also use the X interface "admintool" it will ask you for all the necessary information. Just fill in and you will be on. By default ... the home directory on Solaris is /export/home/username

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
pderrick earned 100 total points
ID: 2009344
There are more things you need to do in order to add a user. I am using an earlier version of Solaris so if this is out of date please accept my apologies. You do not want to mount on /home, this is done by NIS using the auto_home file in /var/yp/src. This is where your passwd file that you were editing should be also. Having added the user in the passwd file, you should edit the auto_home file to say where his home directory actually is (this will be mounted to /home/user).

e.g. if user directory is under, say, /users/rd/username on the server server1 the entry in auto_home would be

username    server1:/users/rd/username

or you could use

username    server1:/users/rd/&

You will need to create the directory /users/rd/username.

Then, in the directory above src (i.e. /var/yp), run "make passwd" and "make auto.home" (note this is now auto.home not auto_home), the file is auto_home, the make command expects auto.home). If you have secondary NIS servers you will also need to either wait until the secondary server updates itself or force an update. Look in the crontab on the secondary server to see how.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notjames
ID: 2009345
The reason you can't mount or use /home is because of automountd.  If you go to /home and perform an ls -al you'll notice that it looks similar to this:

dr-xr-xr-x  20 root     root         512 Jan  2 14:53 .
drwxr-xr-x  26 root     root        1024 Jan 14 13:51 ..

This is because the automount daemon currently has control over the filesystem.

I sent this to you already but I don't see it here and I am a bit new to this so I thought, to be anal is to be sure....so I'm gonna repost it here.

I would go into /etc/init.d and perform the following:

/autofs stop

I would permanently keep this from starting up by renaming the startup script in /etc/rc3.d/S74autofs to /etc/rc3.d/autofs74s

ie: mv /etc/rc3.d/S74autofs /etc/rc3.d/autofs74s

Then you should be able to add to your home directory.  As for adding your account I would not suggest adding yourself manually.  Instead use admintool (which is the GUI tool.)  Use the useradd command to add yourself via command line.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notjames
ID: 2009346
erm...by the way...that is supposed to be a (dot slash) "."/autofs stop.  It looks like I just put a /autofs...
It just didn't post correctly.
0