Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a FAT partition to the swap file ....

Posted on 1999-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Currently I have the following: a) 3.89 Gb of NTFS Partition with NT Server(primary partition) b) 2.24Gb of ext2 Linux partion c) 39Mb of Swap file for Linux.
 
How can I make the swap space as follows: 32Mb of swap linux + 7Mb of FAT for later use between NT Server and Linux.

If possible HOW? And if YES is any side effect on other partitions. I load Linux from NT BootLoader. How the FAT can be accessed via Linux?

Thank you for your help.
 
0
Comment
Question by:elvaaa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BBC
ID: 1639227
You can mount fat with the "vfat" filesystem. Your kernel should/must support this, if not, recompile the kernel.
But that´s probably not enough for running the swap-space on it ! Sorry ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:elvaaa
ID: 1639228
I aleady have 39 Mb of swap space and I want to make it 32 and the rest 7mb to convert it to FAT.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1639229
This is impossible since this FAT partition will be the last partition on your HD and this is not allowed. FAT partition can not be after a ext2 partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elvaaa
ID: 1639230
rbr -- "This is impossible since this FAT partition will be the last partition on your HD and this is not allowed. FAT partition can not be after a ext2 partition."
 
*** -- It is not allowed from Linux? Is this a rule... or the Linux will not run because of that... what about NT is going to say?

thanks,
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1639231
As far as I know linux has no problem with it but NT can not access this partition.
0