[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Program Hang

Posted on 1999-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
how do i know that my program is Hang ? and can i write a code to detect and skip it ?
0
Comment
Question by:siang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1469911
siang,

In the Functions and Subs you write, make sure to at least put "On Error Resume Next" if not a more extensive error trap to ensure you're program runs smoothly and bows out gracefully if it does crash or encounter an error.  Here is an example of what I mean:

_____________________________________________________________________

Private Sub Form_Load()
On Error Resume Next
 
  Dim MyVariable(10) as String

  MyVariable(11) = "Hello"

End Sub
_____________________________________________________________________

In this example, if you did not AT LEAST have the "On Error Resume Next", you'd get Run-Time Error #9 - "Subscript out of range".  This will make your programming a lot easier.

HATCHET
0
 

Author Comment

by:siang
ID: 1469912
sorry..what i meant is totally goes hang...the line of code cannt execute anymore
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rondeauj
ID: 1469913
That type of problem would be handled by the operating system
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HATCHET earned 120 total points
ID: 1469914
siang,

Go to the following URL and check out a program called "First Aid".  I've had it for several years and LOVE IT!  It will catch any crashes that happen and tell you what caused the crash, give you information on the stack dump and error source, then allow you to automatically fix the problem and resume where you left off.  It also has a utility that will scan your system for resource or hardware conflicts and fix them for you.

http://www.cybermedia.com/products/firstaid/


HATCHET
0