Solved

Displaying Dial up Speeds

Posted on 1999-01-21
83
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Since loading Win 98 and using Dial-Up connections, the     connection speed no longer registers when online with my ISP (e.g. (46,700bps, 48,000bps,49,300bps), instead it displays the speed that I set it up at (e.g.115,000). The latter is some sort of internal connect speed I think
0
Comment
Question by:wfmitchell
  • 38
  • 22
  • 6
  • +9
83 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
I always get the speed of 50,666k  I don't think that is even valid.. but hey, what do I know :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Don't you have little terminal icons on the lower right of your task bar which you can click and check connection speed and pull details?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
The 11,500 is probably the rate you set for available com ports, if you check as an example, device manager and any com port, you'll probably see this setting, as well as when you check your modem - Control Panel, Modem, Properties.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hi WFM!

This may help you, and there are some changes you can try as well.

Your 32-bit communications programs may report that they are communicating at a slower speed than your 16-bit communications programs. For example, if your 16-bit programs report that they are communicating at 38,400 bits per second (bps), your 32-bit programs may report that they are communicating at 14,400 bps.
 
32-bit communications programs that are designed for Windows 95,
Windows 98, or Windows NT 4.0 report the modem line speed when reporting the speed at which the program is communicating. The modem line speed is the speed between your modem and the modem you are connected to, or the speed at which data is transmitted over the telephone line.
 
Most 16-bit communications programs were originally designed for Windows 3.x and report the port speed when reporting the speed at which the program is communicating. The port speed is the speed between your modem and your computer, or the speed between the serial port that your modem is connected to and your computer. The port speed is typically faster than the modem line speed, causing 16-bit programs to report a faster speed than 32-bit programs.
 
Try this: The following affects the speed that your communications program reports. It does not affect the speed at which your modem is connected:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
2. Double-click Modems.
 
3. Click your modem, and then click Properties.
 
4. On the Connection tab, click Advanced.
 
5. In the Extra Settings box, type "S95=0" (without quotation marks), and then click OK.
 
6. Click OK, and then click Close.
 
When identifying the modem speed, the modem line speed is typically used. The modem line speed is also known as the data link speed or data circuit- terminating equipment (DCE) speed. This speed is typically 2400 bps, 9600 bps, 14,400 bps, or 28,800 bps.
 
The port speed is used instead of the modem line speed to identify the modem speed in some cases. The port speed is also known as the serial port connection speed or data terminal equipment (DTE) speed. This speed is typically 19,200 bps, 38,400 bps, 57,600 bps, 115,200 bps.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
You need a current driver file for your modem (*.inf) The 115 kbps speed is reported by windows if it can't make out the connection response strings from the modem. Check the website of the modem manufacturere for an updated file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
Sorry - Placing S95=0 in the Extra Settings box disables the modem with a 630 Error
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To bartsmit - I agree however Win 98 does not allow me to use the mfg.'s drivers, it insists on adding it's own. I have drivers that I think will work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
Did you try the update driver option in device manager (control panel, system)?

Alternatively, you can try and select the driver through add new hardware, select from list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
Sorry - Placing S95=0 in the Extra Settings box disables the modem with a 630 Error
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To bartsmit - Thank you. At least I can try the driver now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To bartsmit - Thank you. At least I can try the driver now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
Reloaded the driver, connected to the internet and it still shows the internal port speed rather than the connection speed. Sigh!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
To wfmitchell, Try this before typing the reason.
(1)Setting modem speed in modem icon to lower speed 19600, check the dialup connection, default modem is also set at same speed 19600.
(2)At the modem icon-conection tab-advance setting-checked the boxes of hardware control flow , data compression. At extra setting add the line : S11=50

Save and exit and reboot Pc. reconnect the dial-up to see.
If still not solved, repeat step (1) to reset lower speed at 9600 and retry again.    Await your feedback.   pslh


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Placing W2 in the Extra Settings box should do it.Delete any other code you may have previously entered there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
W2 disables the modem and creates a 630 error code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
W2 disables the modem and creates a 630 error code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To pslh
I tried what you said - it dialed very fast, connected, and said it was connected at 19200 which was the port speed again not the line speed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
RAS Error code 630 (Remote Access Service - RAS) - means the port was disconnected due to hardware failure.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wfmitchell,hv u tried my suggestion. moreover,may I ask if you installed winfax in yr Pc?   Pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
To wfmitchell, just read yr msg said the connect speed is in 19200 as setted in yr modem.  That means it amended already.
Now repeat the steps as I said before and adjusting the maximum speed of your modem icon to 56K. Save and exit and reboot.
Then try to connect again. It is my intension to speed up your connection. The connect speed in dialup, please check if it is around 49K to 50K. If that appeared, then you are already solved your problem.  If you've done that, I'll tell you the reason. pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
WF, could you post the make and model of the modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to dew_associates: I can use two, both PCMCIA: Megahertz CC-XJ1560 (Dell Branded - this makes a difference) and USR SP-1336 (33.6k flash upgraded to 56k V.90). When I reloaded the Sportster's Drivers it corrected the problem, however the Sporster is only connecting at 33-36k regardless of which drivers I use and it use to do 44-45k.  The Megahertz is connecting at about 46k according to my ISP who I call and ask.

to pslh:  I honestly don't understand your instructions. There is no place for me to set modem speeds, only port speeds when connecting to modems.  And again, whatever I set the port speed at, that is the reading I get when connected regardless of how fast I am actually connected.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
When you upgraded, did you change your connect number to the higher speed connections, ie. K56Flex?  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
WF, are you certain the flash upgrade for the sportster was successful? What your telling us is that the Dell works fine, but the sportster isn't. That makes the upgrade suspicious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
Two things going on here: The Dell Modem is fine, however it  just does not show the line speed it shows the port speed when connected to my ISP. The Sportster will show the line speed when I use the original drivers rather than the drivers Win 98 wants to use. I did re-flash the Sportster but that did not help it still connects at 32-36kbps.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, how about downloading the most current drivers for the modems and use those. Any difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to dew_assc.
Dell has no update and I have been all over the US Robotics/ 3Com website and they don't seem to have anything for the Soortster SP1336.

Oooops!
 I just reconnected at 36kbs with the Sportster which means the flash is ok because that I'm in the V.90 range because 33.6 would not connect that fast. Right? Mavbe it's just a crummy modem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf,for sporter 56K (no voice,I think) v90, you should download the newest driver from 3com Corp. mdm3com(1).inf
Can you advise the full name described in the control panal-device manager-modem (the name of the modem detected).
Moreover, has you any fax software installed?eg winfax.
You should check if TAPI is used to configure these program instead of com 2 if modem is connected via com 2. Change TAPI back to com 2 in eliminating conflicts.    pslh

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Actually URS is one of the top modem makers. BTW: if you download a file such as Pslh suggests and it has a set of brackets at the end, such as mdm3com(1).inf, rename the file to remove the "(1)". This causes problems. Don't look for a specific modem file, just one for that series. REMEMBER you have flashed up to the 56K v90 series!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: pslh
I just connected again at 38,666bps. Maybe this thing is warming up. I will check that driver at 3COMr. I don't think I have fax SW, I may but I don't use it. The device manager says I have a SPORTSTER SP1336 Fax-Modem.  What is TAPI? (Why am I going to be sorry I asked that?)
I just did a search on winfax*.* and *fax*.* in Lile manager and nothing showed up. I will try some other stuff as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf, Go to 3com web-site (3com bought USR) Thus for sporter modem new adjusted driver shld be the newest from 3com web-site:
http://www.usr.com/home/online/
-------
Self extracting file of the current INF files for all current product excluding the WinModems. Double click the file in explorer and the file will self extract to a 1.44 floppy in a:
mdm3com.exe   file size: 84241 bytes    file date: 08-13-98
-------
Windows 95/NT 4.0 driver for USRobotics Data/Fax 33.6k and 56k modems bought between January 1996 to present. Copy this file onto a blank floppy disk. Remove all USRobotics modems in Control Panel/Modems. Shutdown and restart your computer. When prompted select "Change" or "Have Disk" and point it to the floppy drive. Select the appropriate model and then follow the prompts to finish modem installation.
mdm3com.inf    file size: 49252 bytes   file date: 04-17-98
----------
I guess what you used not the correct driver for yr sporter mdm.
Go to the Control panal-modem-analyst (the modem is connected and switched on) See the info detected. If it is upgraded to 56K, then a new name such as US Robotics 56K EXT PnP

Then remove the old sporter driver and reinstall the newest driver using the downloaded mdm3com.exe from 3com. Selecting the driver with name US Robotics 56K EXT PnP (if for external mdm)

Before Merging, the sporter is the driver name for USR, but after merging with 3 com , 3 com adopted all sporter modem to use the name as " US Robotics 36K or US Robotics 56K " etc.  pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
Believe it or not that is exactly what I was doing just now. I have the file and I am getting ready to extract it. I will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
Dear pslh,
That was another diaster. It loaded a megahertz driver and would not connect. Error 630. Do you know a "revolvers by mail website". I'm going to shoot: laptop, laptop & desktop, desktop, or myself. wfm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf,as you have reinstalled the new driver for sporter, the old connection is now confused which the modem to be selected and it prompted to the megahertz.

Thus, suggesting:-
go to the desktop - click on My computer-dialup networking-You have to create 2 new connections- one using USR mdm , another using yr megahertz mdm.
(1)At the USR mdm connection - name it as you like -"USR",
point at the newly created "USR" connection icon, check the properties at File menu bar-
At the <Connect using> - using the arrow pointing to yr USR 56K modem, an icon will be next to the word when it is a effectively installed. Click on <configure> - at <General> Tab -set the maximum speed at 57600. At <connection> Tab -<Advanced> - Extra Settings - add the line :  s11=50
(2)At the megahertz mdm connection - name it as you like -"mgh",
point at the newly created "mgh" connection icon, Do configuration as above (1). Make sure an icon of modem do appeared next to its name.

Then save, exit, and reboot. and try to use "USR" connection while USR is switched on. or use "mgh" connection while megahertz is switched on.    Pslh



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf, for win98, you can use both USR and MGH - dual modem to surf in the web. Then the line speed of two 56K modem will be double to 115K.----as Footnote.   Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
I do not believe they are confused. I have two Sporster Drivers, one made in May of 1998 the other in March of 1998. The March one gives me the conect speed so I am going to use it as the one for that modem. Meanwhile I will use the megahertz for most connections.

I found the website I was looking for -------------------BANG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
PS Going to go to work now, 9 hours of trying to solve this is enough.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Although no point flow, those of us engaged in finding a solution for you would appreciate knowing your fix.  I should speak for myself, what is the fix or web site with the fix?

Beneficial to others as well, experiencing your problems, seeing as this is a cooperative community and all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To: astaec: SORRY
There was no fix. The bang you heard was me shooting my laptop. I have emailed 3COM/USR to see what they can come up with. Tto summarize the remaining problems: My Mhz modem connects fasts (44-46,000 bps) but reports port speed rather than line speed. My Sportster connects more slowly (32-38,000 bps) but reports the connect speed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
To wfmitchell,
(1)what is the meaning of port speed,line speed and connect speed you referred to?
(2)yr Mhz modem and USR modem using which com port?
(3)After upgrading the driver. the sporter still connect slow.
Can you advise what you have found:
Steps: While sporter pcmcia modem is connected to your com port without the Mhz modem connected to the pcmcia slot.
Go to the control panal-click on the modem icon-a popup of Modem properties with 'General' Tab and 'Diagnotics' Tab- mouse selecting the com port containing your USR modem - click on the "More Info.." button.  Diagnotics of yr USR modem is carried out.

After diagnotics: a popup will post the info got about yr USR mdm. pls advise flwg:
(a)Max.Speed - is it stated 115K Baud, serenum\USR what ?
(b)ATI4 - the exact name of yr USR mdm
(c)ATI16- Speed 49333/31200  Is it?
          V90 Peak speed 50666 Is it?
(d)ATI17- Flash date? Flash rev 4.9.1   Is it?

If not 4.9.1, then your modem is not correctly upgraded to 56K v90. suggest you go back to the 3com site and downloading the flashing program and repeat the flash again.   Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: pslh                  
port speed = modem to computer, line speed = connect speed = actual speed connected to ISP (e.g. 48000 bps)                  
Mhz=Com2      USR=Com3                  
Yes - max seems to be 38000 bps                  
yes-115k Baud,  serial no.= cannot find, uart= NS 16550AN                  
name found USR-SP1336-C6E1,PCMCIA                  
V90 Baud = 57600                  
Flash date =4/22/98, rev 2.01.123                  
I ran program again, flash cost me $60, I will throw it away before I pay again.            

On the MHZ I think I need to add an ATW! Or ATW2 command, or maybe an X2?      
Then it may report the connect (line) speed.                  

Have to go to work now, will be back atound 4 eastern standard time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: pslh                  
port speed = modem to computer, line speed = connect speed = actual speed connected to ISP (e.g. 48000 bps)                  
Mhz=Com2      USR=Com3                  
Yes - max seems to be 38000 bps                  
yes-115k Baud,  serial no.= cannot find, uart= NS 16550AN                  
name found USR-SP1336-C6E1,PCMCIA                  
V90 Baud = 57600                  
Flash date =4/22/98, rev 2.01.123                  
I ran program again, flash cost me $60, I will throw it away before I pay again.            

On the MHZ I think I need to add an ATW1 Or ATW2 command, or maybe an X2?      
Then it may report the connect (line) speed.                  

Have to go to work now, will be back around 4 eastern standard time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf,no need to throw yr USR mdm. It is still very useful.
(1)USR modem, pls advise-- at ATI15 mdm name NVRAM, check the Template Y0,Baud=? rate and Template Y1, Baud=? rate
(2)Mhz modem. W1,W2,X2 -those are waiting for the second dial tone. If you have to go outside line, or to disable the call waiting function, easy to adjust at the modem-icon. Pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf,pls advise also:
(1)USR modem, at diagnotic, ATI17 Configuration Profile: Options:- what? Pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saoud
Comment Utility
Listen, 115,000 is just a setting speed!! It's very normal to get 47,000 to 53333 speeds. You are using 56kbps modem where the maximum speed you can get is 53333 bps. Rarely, you can get 115,000 speed but it means nothing!! your actuall speed will not pass 56kbps or even 53kbps according to the phone lines ......Anyway, If you want to enjoy your eyes with 115,000  go to the setting of the port used by the modem and make the maximum speed is 115000, but listen this doesn't mean you will get it for sure!  As I said before It's NOTHING......If you are concerned where is the port setting , go to the system icon in the control panel and find your port and change it's speed setting to 115200.............it's better to leave your modem setted up for 57600 maximum speed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
Sorry saoid,
115,000 is the port speed and determines the modem's highest rate to the computer and has nothing to do with the modem connect speed (aka line speed) to an ISP. Not only would you rarely get 115,000 (according to your message) you would never get above 51-52 kbps with a 56k V.90 single line modem connection. Highest allowed by law is around 53,000 bps which would be almost impossible to achieve.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
As an interesting footnote, read the following from 3COM, a printout on another issue I'm researching relative to V.90, 56K:

"Capable of receiving up to 56Kbps and senting at up to 33.6 Kbps.  Due to FCC regulations, receiving speeds limited to 53 Kbps.  Actual speeds may vary.  Requires compatible phone line and server equipment.  This product complies with both ITU standard nd x2 (TM) 56K protocols."

Found it interesting and adds insight about actual speeds, perhaps helps some.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
Wf,(A)USR mdm--I am still waiting for yr advises per my last two comments about the diagnostics of USR mdm.Still hv some queries if I can give you further suggestion on this modem.

(B)Mhz modem--the problem of locking in the port speed instead of line speed. My idea wish to be helpful,if any:-
For V.32bis V.34+ V.42 bis modem, it allows modem fall back to next lower speed when line quality is impaired, fall back further as necessary, and also fall forward (switch back up ) when line conditions improve. V42 bis also support data compression scheme and LAPM error control.
Remark: most 56K mdm set the greatest ceiling speed rate is 57333 bps.

In win98, if Mhz modem were once set at max.speed for connection in the modem properties be "115200" which is greater than the maximum ceiling speed of 56K Mhz modem, the modem will think the highest speed cannot be achieved due to poor line connection, the next lower speed will be fallback to use but it didn't defined in the NVRAM templates as there is no template for 115200 baud to deal with.  Thus,the serial port baud rate is locked, unless till it is reset.

Purpose to 'Reset and unlocked the serial port baud rate of the modem' so that actual line speed can be displayed, let me suggest the flwg which have been mentioned by me in previous comments with more details hereafter:-
(1a)Try to set the maximum modem speed at the modem properties icon - 38400 bps (reset to the maximum speed enhanced by v.34 compatible modem - 56K modem at 38400bps, 36K modem at 19200bps for the initial trial. Or retry using next lower setting for second trial....)
Step:-Control panal-modem icon-select the Mhz modem, click on its properties- General Tab- set the maximum speed at 38400. Confirmed OK, save and exit. Turn off the Pc. After at least 20 sec later - switch on the Pc - reconnect the dial-up and check the line speed. Retry dialing at this configuration for 3-4 times so as to allow modem to unlock its serial port rate.
(1b)repeat the step (1a) but changing the maximum speed of the Mhz modem's properties from 38400 back to 57600. Save, exit, reboot and repeat online dialing as (1a).  See if the line speed is now reporting at about 48-50K bps. Try redial for several time for counterchecking.

(2)If problem still stuck, other alternative : by sending a line of command in resetting the modem.
Step:-
(2a)Set the maximum speed of Mhz modem' properties at 57600, and go to Control panal-modem icon-select the Mhz modem, click on its properties- Connection Tab- Advanced-Extra Settings - add line= Z0 , shld be (Zzero, not Zoh). Confirmed OK, save and exit. Turn off the Pc and switch off the modem. Later , restart the system and redial, this will initialise the reset command to the modem.
(2b)After step 2a, change back the line from  "Z0" to "blank" or "s11=50" , that make the modem back to regular dialup or with a faster dialup. Check line speed if problem solved.

Try if this can be helped.  Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
pslh
Am following your suggestion and resetting the port speed. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
pshl
Followed your suggestion, started at 38,400, shut down, waited 20 seconds, dialed up and got 40k bps. Did again at 56,700 and again at 115,200. Each time I got in at 40k bps. I think that is probably going to be about as good as I can on the Sportster. Maybe everything was all right in the first place and that is going to be the limit for this modem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf, why dial at the third time at 115200, the modem will lock on this. Don't use this after resetting. Your 1st step was doing the right approach, the line speed at 40K when set at 38400. Then stick on the second step 56700, don't jump to 115200. After a few dial up at 56700, Mhz modem will fall forward to use speed at 48K-50K to teach it as the line is improving connection.

Does it mean your Mhz modem is also a 36K modem upgraded to 56K as the USR modem and it seemed 36K is the limit of it?  pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf,by my experience, if yr modem can get into line speed 40K when setting 38400 as the max. connection speed. Yr mdm shld have the ability to go further at a faster rate unless your ISP server have a limit on this. That means the phone number provided by your ISP having the server supporting only up to 40K - reasons: server equipment limitation and/or line traffic is too busy to be overloaded to accomodate numerous users. Then connection speed is lower than expected. That's not your, nor yr Pc, nor yr mdm 's fault. Suggest ask yr ISP if they can provide another dial-up telephone number to have a better traffic speed.
Or dial up at non-busy hours to your ISP.

For 36K modem or when setting at 38400 without the function of fall forward , the line speed can only read about 30K.
Impossible for 40K, Yr Mhz modem has already used its full ability to fall forward to 40K. It's certain it could be fall forward to below 51K as the maximum line speed for a 56K mdm.
In my very humble opinion if these can be helped.  pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BradleyJJohnson
Comment Utility
HI!  The answer may be a bit of soft ware I found that is like a dashboard instrument pannel in a car.  It tells you the connections speed, the transfer rate from a web site and can even tell you how busy a site is.  there are lots of other cool features and if i can find the name of it i will let you know.  You can look at PC world online i saw it in there magazine.
  -Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
Not an answer, just a suggestion for a workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To: pslh
I just don't think the port speed has anything to do with the connect speed. Changing the port speed seems to change nothing. Again, as far as the ISP is concerned, I can get in excess of 49kbps from my desk top machine and 44-46kbps from the Mhz modem in my laptop so I don't think the ISP has any problems. They have V.90 and Kflex.
Also, the Mhz modem started out as a 56k Kflex and I flashed it over to a V.90 with an .exe from Dell made specifically for that modem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf,tks yr reply,back to the question that you posted,wld like to get a clearer picture - hv yr queries been solved? Now,the dial-up icon showing the line speed or not?
Since you have 2 pcmcia mdm cards,if yr laptop has two Pcmcia slots, suggest to use dual dial-up connecting yr mdms cards to 2 different tel lines and dial to yr ISP in win98, yr downloading speed will be gained faster than just use only one.
Moreover,still waiting yr feedback on diagnostic popup of USR mdm,
(1)USR modem, pls advise-- at ATI15 mdm name NVRAM, check the Template Y0,Baud=? rate and Template Y1, Baud=? rate
at ATI17 Configuration Profile: Options:- state what?   Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: Pslh
1) Sportster now shows modem speed but Mhz does not. I loaded original driver not the one Win 98 finds FOR BOTH.
2) Once I connect to my ISP it will not let me connect again, even to a different number. This is reasonable and prevents fraud.
3) Diagnostic = ATI15=V.90 Modem NVRAM Settings... Template Y0  DIAL=TONE B0 E1
F1 L2 M1 Q0 V1 X4 BAUD=57600 PARITY=N WORDLEN=8 &A3 &B1 &C1 &D2 & &G0
&H1 &I0 &K1 &M4 &.. &P0 &R2 &S0 &TU &U0 &Y1

PLUS A WHOLE BUNCH OF S00=000 SETTINGS. Strike a key when ready Template Y1
DIAL=TONE  B0 E1 F1 L2 M1 Q0 V1 X4 BAUD=57600 PARITY=N WORLDLEN=8 &A3 &B1 &C1 &D2 &G0 &H1 &I0 &K1 &M4 &... &PO &R2 &SO &T5 &U0 &Y1
PLUS A WHOLE BUNCH OF S00=000 SETTINGS
and no stored phone numbers

WFM

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf, For yr pcmcia modem cards Mhz=Com2 and USR=Com3 ,
(1)Go to the Control Panal-system-device manager-ports (Com&LPT)-com2 (com2 for Mhz mdm; com3 for USR mdm ) - properties - Port Settings- change Bits per second to "115200", and Flow control to "hardware". At Advanced button - checked the box for Use FIFO buffer 16550 UART and set the receive buffer to Highest.
(2)Go to the Control Panal- system-device manager-modem icon- at Mhz - check properties -
(2a)At connection Tab- Bits/Parity/Stopbit = 8/none/1 , at Advanced button - checked the boxes of
---Use error control, Compress data, Use Flow control using hardware (RTS/CTS), modem ="standard" Extra Settings "s11=50"
(2b)At general Tab-  setting flwg max. speed in sequences:
(2b1)Setting maximum speed - 38400. Confirmed OK,exit.
Counterchecking the dial-up Networking at yr computer icon- the dial-up tel (Mhz-ISP) having the same configuration as just set above. Save and exit and Switch off both Pc and modem. After 20 seconds later, switch on the Pc.
Connect online using dial-up and see the connect speed is at "37333 bps". If yes, carry on (2b2)
(2b2)Setting maximum speed - 57600. Confirmed OK,exit. Connect online again and see the connect speed is at "48000 to 49333 bps". If yes, carry on (2b3)
(2b3)Setting maximum speed - 115200 Confirmed OK,exit. Connect online again and see the connect speed is at "49333 to 50666 bps". If yes, stick to this configuration.

(3)ask if yr ISP can provide other 56K Flex tel number for making another new connection, too in comparing connection speed under same system configuration at (2b3). Connection speed may be 48000-50666. This is hardware control the peak rate recorded.

(4)checking if the USR modem is 56Kv90, at diagnotics of the USR modem, it shld b stated as "At ATI17 Options:- v32bis v34+ x2 v90 ". Then your mdm is upgraded to X2v90 modem (you have to ask yr ISP to get a dialup tel for 56K X2v90, which should be a different tel number assigned for 56Kflex used by yr Mhz flex modem).

Hope it can be helped.   pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BradleyJJohnson
Comment Utility
You had said that you wanted to know your speed !  My answer was quite valid and i don't apreciate you rejecting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: pshl
EUREKA!!!!!
(Sportster Modem) Did what you said, set port at 38,400 and added sa11=50 in extra settings, turned off, waited 20 sec. I then connected at 45,333 bps. That's as good as I can get. I then took out SA11=50, turned off and waited 20 seconds. Connected at 45,333. I'm now going to try raising the port speed to 57600 then 115,200. Will let you know. Remaining problem is now getting the MHZ to report connection speed rather than port speed.
By the way, THANKS!!!!!
wfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: bradleyJjohnson
Sorry, but I don't want a patch, I am looking for underlying cause of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: bradleyJjohnson
Sorry, but I don't want a patch, I am looking for underlying cause of the problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf,not "SA11=50", it should be "S11=50"
Reason: default hardware configured in yr USR modem is S11=70, change the configuration to dial at a speed less than 50 milliseconds instead of 70 milliseconds. Advantages: faster and also elimininates time-out and lesser error occuring. Nowadays, many ISP has a very fast computer as server and speed of response is very fast.
This advice is only, by the way, to give you a very useful dialing configuration that speed up your testing.  Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To: pshl
Ooops! Took sa11=50 and will put in s11=50. Am happy to report that USR Modem now connects at 45,333 bps at all port speeds including the highest (115,200). That is where it is now and it still does well. Problem solved for USR Modem. Awaiting your insight for Mhz to show connection speed not port speed. Although, Mhz connects in the 44-46 kbps range, I'm still curious as what the speed is.
wfm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf, have you made the adjustment in com port 3 that is assigned for Sporter modem per my comment January 27 1999 - 05:02AM PST to port setting = 115200 and flow control by "hardware".  Pslh  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BradleyJJohnson
Comment Utility
OK!  IF you want, though, It is a really cool utility and a great way to judge the speed of your connection and how efficiently your computer is running your ISP connection.  It helped my friend decide his start page.  It will tell you when the delay in loading a web page is because of a bad pipe/connection or if it is just busy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: BradleyJJohnson
You sold me, I will try it. Do you have the website? Thank You

to:Pshl
Sorry, the adjustments did not need to be made.ISP requires these settings so I already set it up that way. Now what about the Mhz problem not showing connect speed?   I'm counting on you.
wfm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BradleyJJohnson
Comment Utility
Sure I will look it up!  I found it in an issue of PCWORLD.  You could most likley find it at their page  (PCWORLD.com) Look in the FILEWORLD section!
  THANKS!!!  

  PS-could you give me a few points?  I am runing low!
  Have FUN!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To: Bradley
Sorry! Questioned not answered.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf,would you mind to repeat the steps that I have suggested for your sporter modem - do it once again to your Mhz modem.

Meanwhile, would like to ask is there any disk compression software in your laptop? Is it converted to Fat32 already?
Or did you make disk compression on your hard disk?    Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: pslh
Will do, however I just connected twice with Sportster at 36000 bps. Very discouraged.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gulrast
Comment Utility
hiya
in control panel - modems - properties where the speed setting is set it to 56k or whatever you want(I would recommand not setting it to 115kbps) and then click the "Always connect at this speed button." I don't know if that will do anything, or if anyone already suggested it, I didn't really read every post here :P Well try and and tell me what happens :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To: pshl
ISP down. No compression, and I don't know if I have converted to Fat32. I did load Win 98 which gives that capability but still use D: for other 2 GB.
wfm

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
wf,(1)To check Pc be converted to Fat32 or not:-
Click on My computer icon on desktop,point to your drive C, on the menu bar-File-properties-Under the Label, type:-FAT32  <--If yes, your drive has already been converted to Fat32.
If not, like it will just said Fat <--(still in Fat16).
Another way. Go to the Ms-Dos Prompt in Start-programs
at the Dos window- cursor at c:\windows> type command "chkdsk" enter. Look at the bytes in each allocation units:-
 4,096 bytes in each allocation units (Fat32 drive)
32,768 bytes in each allocation units.(Fat16 drive)
Await your information for further diagnostic.
(2)Can you advise us how you connect your 2 pcmcia modem cards to your laptop to the phone jack - tel line. Any in-between devices, that made the different from the connection of your desktop Pc-modem-tel line.  The tel line is analog (common voice type tel ) or in digital cable (for hyperterminal) . Let's see why your desktop can connect to yr ISP at 48-49K whereas your laptop can't.
(3)Please advise after following checking,
Go to the Dial-up networking at My computer icon- point to dial-up connection icons using Sporter/Mhz pcmcia modem, at File-properties- Server Types Tab- the box for Log on to network <--Is it checked/enabled?           Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
To: pshl
1) It just says FAT, I remember I deliberately chose not to when loading Win 98. Dell advised against it.
2) Mhz modem isn x-jack, Sportster is RJXXX???.
3) Log on to network is not checked. Cannot connect to ISP if that box is checked. I learned that  the hard way.

EVERYTHING is working fine now, Sportster is connecting at 45,333 bps. I just can't get Mhz to report connection speed.

wfm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
WF,would like to clarify some info for your study:
In Your modem sporter and also the Mhz pcmcia pc card, it work under the settings &B1, &N0:

Initially when dialing, the modem detects the rate at which it receives the AT command to determine the serial port rate (115200 max port speed). After that, the modem works on its Fixed serial port rate setting and maintains it (115200), whatever the connection rate.
Remark:
The serial port rate must equal or exceed the connection rate (max 53333). For 16650 UART, either 57600 or 115200 are preferred to select.  Also, this setting requires flow control, preferably hardware flow control (&H1), to avoid buffer overflow.

During handshaking, LAPM (Link Access Procedures for modems) is in controlling the Negotiation.  In this phase, the modems identify their capabilities concerning maximum data-block size and the number of outstanding data blocks allowed before an acknowledgment is required.
Your modem negotiates with the remote modem for the highest possible connection rate, depending on the capabilities of the remote modem. This lets the modem switch its connection rate to match the rate of a remote modem, no matter what that rate is.
Thus, the connection speed ( eg 49333, or 50666, or 31200, etc...) is only a recorded handshaking speed between the local modem and remote modem, IMVHO.

After connection, the data transfer rate is in recording in term of "Throughput". It varies depends on activity , transfer protocol, flow control, line quality etc. Data transfer varies sometimes fallforward over the connection speed and sometimes fallback.

-------
No need to worry if once handshaking, the connection speed got a low figure  31200 (for a 56K modem setting port speed max 115200).
Suggest you download a "Modem Manager" software from 3com, then you can view how your modem works.

In the Modem Manager, the connection speed just after handshaking, recorded below 32K, you may disconnect and redial again. If it got back a better line connection, 48000-50666 will be recorded. Then open browser, you will see the moving meter of transfer rate in Modem Manager popup. If rate fall under connection speed it is yellow, if it is surge to higher than the connection speed it is white.  Then, you can diagnostic your modem behaviour.

Site for downloading-Modem Manager http://www.3com.com/news/4p_manager.html
-------
For your Megahertz XJ1560 , Go to following site for update driver
http://www.mhz.com/support/all.cfm?model=XJ1560

XJ1560.EXE - 05/18/98 (556710 bytes)
Install Disk for 3Com Megahertz XJ1560 and CC1560 PC Card Data/Fax Modem.
Download file - ftp://ftp.mhz.com/pub/pcmcia/enablers/xj1560.exe

After downloading, reinstall the driver, if dialup still reporting the port speed rather than connect speed. Do lower the port speed (hardware flow control) and modem speed to 38400 or 19200 bps (hardware flow control), this unlock or reset the modem sending it back to default. After resetting, Do change back the port speed to 115200, and modem speed 57600 or 115200 (harware flow).  Another way, sending a command in extra setting of modem connection Z1 (purpose reset modem into using NVRAM template Y0 - 57600 baud) and dial once. After resetting, removing the command Z1 for further dial.

Locking to port rate: reason , IMHO, mainly due to:
(1)Buffer Overflow - during surfing on the web, some site/applications using software flow control and different throughout protocol or error control protocol.
(2)In win98, the presence of disk compression software, eg drvspace and Fat32 , confuse the ARQ (error control) and get repeating CRC led to buffer overflow and fallback error and hampers modem ability to work properly at 115.2kbps.
----
Improving your rate of handshaking- getting higher connection speed:-
(1)at dial-up networking-server type-checked the box for data compression.
(2)disable the voice mail function of the tel-line.

In my experience, after revive the modem, I will adopt software flow control in modem setting, as running faster in surfing the web while most of the htm are text files.

Hope these data will not confuse you and be helped.   Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
to: pshl
I think I understood that. Will try setting lower port speed and moving up gradually. Will also download new driver from site suggested.
Thanks,
wfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
I have finally solved the problem by reloading the V.90 Flash Upgrades for both modems (these upgrades also contain the correct drivers). Evidently Windows 98, in its infinite wisdom, decides it has better drivers and screws things up. What is interesting though is that: at home My Sportster modem will only connect at from 32-37 kbps while the Megahertz modem connects at about 45 kpbs. When I go to my office, both modems connect at 45 kpbs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isilver
Comment Utility
You can try going to the internet site. www.56k.com because they have some good ideas on getting it to display the correct speed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
Comment Utility
pshl,
Please post an answer so you receive points for solving part of the problem and so the information contained at this question can be saved in the previously asked questions.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
To wfmitchell, really appreciated that I could help a little bit in your situation.  Thank! With best regards.  Pslh/Patricia
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
pshl
linda and I felt like you probably solved a lot of the problem and are therefore awarding you points. you certainly worked hard enough. thanks
wfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmitchell
Comment Utility
excuse me, make that pshl
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
To wfmitchell and linda, thank a lot for your appreciation at my work. Others who have been anticipated in this poster also made a lot and in a co-operative and constructive manner. You are always welcome. With my best regards.  Pslh/Patricia
0