Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Problem

Posted on 1999-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have Cheyenne ArcServe Ver 6.0 SP3 (build 515) with ArcServe Open File Agent V3.10 (build 335) and McAfee NetShield V4.0.2 for NT running on my Windows NT 4.0 SP3 on my Dell Primary Domain Controller.  I am having a problem with my server locking up when I run my backup.  I have tried running my backup with the NetShield services turned off and it runs fine.  How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Marcus59
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1622657
I once had a simular problem (not with ArcServe though), and it was because NetShield was scanning ALL filetype for virus and my backupsoftware created som LARGE temporary files. The constant viruscheck of these files, while they were still growing, caused the computer to hang..

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reddarin earned 200 total points
ID: 1622658
Marcus59,

You must shutdown the vshield service to run backup or you must get an 'Exchange Aware' AV product. Cheyenne has one and I have used it successfully.

Darin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622659
Marcus59?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622660
Marcus?
0