Solved

(50 pts) Creating Office 97 Style Menus

Posted on 1999-01-21
6
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I've found a way to create Office 97/IE 4 style toolbars where they are flat and the buttons "pop-up" when you put your mouse over them in VB 5, and VB 6 has them as a control that comes standard with it.  My question is how can I make the MENU "pop-up" in a similar manner?  I've tried changing the VB 6 CoolBar into a menu by messing around with the properties, but it looks really hokey... it looks like a toolbar that was changed into a menu bar... and menu option editing is a pain in the butt for toolbars.

I need someone to show me how to create it via a sample of code, or maybe sending me a sample project.  I'll award 50 points to the person that can give me a good, stable, solid example of this.

Thanx,

HATCHET
0
Comment
Question by:HATCHET
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:omrire
ID: 1469925
you can use a third party control like activeToolBar(Great) or write your own menu in vb look at the ownMenu3 Demo.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1469926
omrire,

I would really NOT like to use/rely on 3rd party software, they tend to be unreliable.  However if you could provide me with a URL on where to find this control you spoke of, I will look into it and see if it will do what I need done.

I would really like to do this using the Windows API or VB Classing.  That's what I use for the Office 97 style Toolbars I have for VB5.  Please provide some sample code on how to do this, or a URL to a place where I can download a sample project.

Thanks,

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1469927
Look at this URL:
http://vbaccelerator.com/
Free controls and source.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1469928
Eyal,

I took a look out on http://vbaccelerator.com and found a lot of neat things that will probibly proove usefull.  It was not exactly what I was looking for and there was not sample of "How to..." given so I'm awarding you with half of the points I originally offered.

Please answer the question and you'll get the points.  Thanks for the effort.

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 20 total points
ID: 1469929
Sorry that i couldn't help you more :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1469930
Bought This Question.
0