Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Doppleganger

Posted on 1999-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My Task-          To change a FAT16 drive into a FAT32 drive.      Can this be done without loss of data? What method can I use to keep all programs intact? if duplicating the hard drive is necessary, it is possible. However I want to copy the drive Image, not just the files. Help appreciated ~john
0
Comment
Question by:dog78
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 1020849
I am terribly sorry for the 3 identical postings of this question. This was not intended to occur and
      was a result of a slight problem with my web browser. Any comments on how to remove the 2
      extra postings would also be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindbender
ID: 1020850
Converting a FAT16 drive to FAT32 can be done without any loss of data if you have W95OSR2 or W98. If you want to copy drive images, use Imagecast IC3. It looks pretty good, but I didn't get the chance to use it (nearly used it to give a friend an OS over a TCP/IP link to another friend's computer)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1020851
To delete a question use the Delete... option on the page you see when you view the question you posted.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1020852
I believe with Win98 you can change your partition type on the fly, although with Win95OSR2 (the original Win95 does not support FAT32) I believe you must reformat.  If you have WIn95, don't worry; you can buy a third party utility such as partition magic, and that will convert your file system.  If not, you still not need lose data if you have a second drive or a free partition - just copy the data there, recreate the first partition in FAT32, and copy the data back. That should do it.

regards,
Jeremy
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TheDragon earned 60 total points
ID: 1020853
There is a program called cvt.exe, you can search around the net for it or I can email it to you.  It will do what you are asking.  In addition, partition magic will also convert fat16 to fat32 without loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 1020854
Please email me    cvt.exe    at dog78@intrex.net
0