Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Problem

Posted on 1999-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I upgraded to windows 98(clean install) and installed the Canon BJC 4100 printer. Everytime I go to print it comes up with a error saying internal color adjustment.
0
Comment
Question by:Ristudd
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652573
Do you have their most current driver?
Check out the HELP in Win98, in search insert color management, check out the schemes and settings, perhaps that will be helpful. You can create profiles, etc. with the ICM modules.
Not familiar with this printer, but have you checked the Cannon site to see if they have any unique settings or requirements, or a color management module with the installation SW?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 20 total points
ID: 1652574
Ristudd, this is not uncommon with new or even update installs of Windows 98. Windows 98 includes mini-drivers for a ton of different printers and models for the major manufacturers, the downside though is that these mini-drivers are a "one size fits all" approach and many of the enhancements for specific printers are omitted. There are two things you can do to regain these enhancements.

First, you can change the setup properties for the printer by right clicking on the printer icon and resetting the way it handles color, B&W and images.

Second, you can visit the canon site and download their most current drivers for the printer and then extract them or unzip them into a temp directory (just remember where they are).

Next, Open the printers section of your My Computer section, right click on the canon printer icon and click remove. It may ask you if the software and drivers should be removed, reply yes!

Next, install the printer software, presuming that it has it's own installation program. If it doesn't, no matter, you can go back to printer setup and add a printer, but this time point it to the temporary directory where you saved the new drivers.

Complete the install, reboot and then test it.

Let me know!
0