Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC Card

Posted on 1999-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I switch to PC mode I receive a non system disk error. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jageri
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1540885
Sounfs to me that you haven't installed any OS for your PC mode. Did you install your card properly. Which PC card?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sdelance
ID: 1540886
Make sure there aren't any Mac floppies in the drive before trying to start the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jageri
ID: 1540887
The OS for the PC side is installed with the correct configuration of PC Setup intact.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jageri
ID: 1540888
OS installed and I think correctly set up with PC setup
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 200 total points
ID: 1540889
Use fdisk to assign the active partition as your boot partition. You also so can use "fdisk /mbr" to recreate boot code of Master Boot Record.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1540890
Sorry jageri, what you mean with "PC mode". How can the "PC card" relate to the "PC mode" of your mac. that you you intend to switch to?
0