Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE4 IE5 NS4.5 NS4.0 Margin/Style Incompatiblity

Posted on 1999-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm having a problem with the Margins/Styles for Netscape 4.5, 4.0, and Internet Explorer 4.0 and 5.0.   The problem
is that I have a background graphic, and am trying to allign text and graphics up in a window with 0 border/margin.  It seems IE 4.0 and 5.0 handle the Margin's differently.  And Netscape 4.0 and 4.5 ignore it, but use Styles.  But neither of the Netscapes start at a true (0,0) pexil origin.  Is there a way to combat this problem short of Scripting a page to call up different HTML code for each browser?
0
Comment
Question by:RobTaylor
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1845592
<style>
body {
  margin:0px 0px 0px 0px;
  padding:0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
</style>

try that...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845593
<BODY MARGINTOP="0" MARGINLEFT="0" MARGINBOTTOM="0" MARGINRIGHT="0">  works in Netscape.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ppaulinolopes earned 200 total points
ID: 1845594
You could change the registry of IE to set margins to zero.

How?

Run REGEDIT.EXE from 'Start -> Run' and go to "My Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PageSetup" directory.

Then, click on margim_bottom, margim_left, margim_right and margim_top, and set values to "0.000000" (without quote marks).

p.s.: note that is important to set the value with all zero digits.

Good Luck!
0