[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unformatting Win95 HDD

Posted on 1999-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do I unformat a drive under Win95? Help!
0
Comment
Question by:debc
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1137897
The only way to "unformat" a drive is to use fdisk to remove the partition and recreate it. If you just want to wipe the current information do a format c: from a boot disk. What is it that you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1137898
Unformat was a DOS util that allowed you to recover the files from a drive (hard or floppy) that was formatted, just like it sounds--it restored the info after a format done by mistake. I think it was available from DOS 5 to 6.22.
I'm running win98 and doing a "find" on C: the only unformat command is from Norton Utils. I believe that unformat is dead in win95. I think the reason for this is the long file names took up too much space, saving unformat info would be too cumbersome.
There are experts who can recover some data from formatted drives but they are expensive. The info would have to be critical and irreplaceable before going to the data recovery experts.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137899
Take a look at the "Lost & Found" software,
for $70 US, from PowerQuest Corporation,
the makers of "Partition Magic" and "DriveCopy" and "DriveImage",
at http://WWW.PowerQuest.com

PowerQuest also offers "professional services",
i.e., you hire them to recover files from your hard-drive.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jepe
ID: 1137900
First of all don't do anything to that disk!!! You can do even more damage. If you want to access your system, use a boot disk.

Have you formated your HD using the /U switch?
If yes, bad luck for you, but than you cann't use the simple unformat and you will have to find hale with the professionals.
Was your version of Windows OSR2 or later? and was the drive FAT32 Formatted?
No.
Then you can give a try to the good old DOS 6.x UNFORMAT.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gengen earned 100 total points
ID: 1137901
debc,
   Restart your computer in DOS mode,  get a C:\  prompt and then type FORMAT    If you want to keep your system files in tact type        C:\FORMAT /S    Before this make sure you have a disk with the MSC.EXE file on it to copy to the C:\ drive so that you can setup your CDROM drive drivers......
0