Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winsocket

Posted on 1999-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Has anyone done C/C++ programming(Win32) related to Winsocket?
I have General concept of Winsocket.
I do know what functions I might need to use.
But I have not done real coding yet.
I would like to see some program.
If anybody did this before, show me the way to program
with winsocket(It's got to be C/C++/win32).
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Daemon
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Scotch_
ID: 1184805
I can email you an excellent example program that does strictly
win32 winsock stuff.

side questions:  I suppose I could just post it here but wouldn't
the spacing/tabbing gets messed up ?  Also is it considered bad
form to post a 500+ line reply ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 600 total points
ID: 1184806
You might want to look at these sites for more information and sample code:

 http://www.sockaddr.com
 http://www.cyberport.com/~tangent/programming/winsock/
 http://www.sockets.com/


0