Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power management irritaton

Posted on 1999-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My desktop PC refuses to allow me to turn off "power managent."  I have tried all the options but when I leave my PC it has a dialogue box that tells me my computer can not go on stanby because a progrom or device driver will not permit it.  It suggests that I close all program and try again.  Of course that is nonsense because I'm back at the computer and do not want it to be on standby.  The irritating part is that the dialogue box will not let me close it.  I have one choice... "OK," the clicking of which makes the computer attempt to go into standby.  I have to live with the dialogue box until I reboot, which is not often.  The "X" is greyed out.  
0
Comment
Question by:laudie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1652582
First of all, you will have to disable power management in Cmos.  Then disable it again through Control Panel>Power.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1652583
In device manager, (control panel, system) double click system devices, double click APM. Select version 1 compatibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bugasa
ID: 1652584
download the upgrade version of APM from WWW.MICROSOFT.COM\DOWNLOADS
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1652585
Huh?  Upgrage version of APM????!!!!!  Where did you get that idea from??????
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652586
Laudie, try Larbel's method and let us know if that resolves it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:laudie
ID: 1652587
Problem solved.  Here's how.  I tried bartsmit's suggestion to force version 1 from the 1.1 that is the default.  Didn't work.  But, since this was an area that I had not been to before, I strated looking for other options.  Simple... under the general tab, is clicked on disable for this profile.  End of problem.

My problem with the CMOS solution was that since the problem occurred out of nowhere it had to be some piece of software that put me into the problem.  Software can't change CMOS.  I also did not want to lose the computer's ability to shut down the monitor and hard drives after my preset time.  While bartsmit's solution was not precisely correct, he pointed me to the right area to solve the problem.  How do I give him the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laudie
ID: 1652588
READ THAT:

But, since this was an area that I had not been to before, I started looking for other options.  Simple... under the general tab, I clicked on disable for this profile.  End of problem.

(should have edited that before I submitted)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 200 total points
ID: 1652589
Just accept this... thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:laudie
ID: 1652590
If bartsmit had instructed me to actually click the appropriate box, and filled me in on some info concerning what I was doing, his proposal would have been excellant.  Still the problem is solved and I am happy.  Thanks,
0