Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applying Filters To Text in PS5

Posted on 1999-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Photoshop Ver. 5.0 on a PC w/NT
I am trying to apply a filter to a single layer of text. The method I used to use in PS4 doesn't work. When I select the text layer, and then go to the filter menu, all the filters are greyed out (I can't select any of them).
Please feel free to ask any more specific questions
0
Comment
Question by:larez
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 1116107
photoshop 5 now offers the ability to RE-edit text in a layer. BUT this doesnt allow you to run filters on that text for obvious reasons. you must first RENDER the text layer. Then all your filters will become available. However you will not be able to go back and edit the text later. If you have problems finding the Render Text menu let me know. I use PS5 on a Mac and the menus are a bit different bit i might be able to find it. Also your manual should have info on where the menu is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imagafx
ID: 1116108
There are something you might want to know, is that the layer effects can be applied to these text without rendering the text layer. After applying the layer effects, these texts are still editable.  So, it's always good to keep these text layer as is, of course, unless you need use these filters.

PS: This comment is added since I lost 10 points by click the link.  I thought I will get 10 points :(.
0