?
Solved

How to Record / Play voices over phone ?

Posted on 1999-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

Sir,
   I'am basically writing a sample application in TAPI to answer Inbound calls
 and also to record voices. As a first step i tried to play a wav file When the
 call arrives. I used tha LineGetID() with Wave/Out parameter and for recording
 Wave/in. I encountered the following problems

     1) I'am not able to get the DeviceID
     2) It either Says BAD deviceID / Device ID Outof range/ DeviceID is zero
     3) Since the Device is is Wrong I'am anot abel to Open Wavein /Waveout
         functions.
      4) Is there any other way to achieve the Recording/Playing task
     
   I also took precautions such as dwneededsize etc..

Please Help me out on how to record and play over Phone when the call
arrives
   Is there any standard site/ to ask questions regarding TAPI /TAPI FAQ


Regards,

   Jagan
0
Comment
Question by:rjagan
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1362755
Hi Jagan,

You can start here

http://www.delphi-jedi.org/

They got a package called J_Tapi.zip, that includes a breakdown of the whole TAPI including all the functioncalls and they're inparams and results.

Hope this helps
:O)
brUINTje.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rjagan
ID: 1362756
Thanks for your consideration
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1362757
Hope you can use it.

If that's the case, then maybe you should look into the TAPI documentation on the MSDN site. They made this API and documented it in a good way.

Like to hear how things are going.

Good Luck.
:O)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 60 total points
ID: 1362758
Hi
Think this will also be of help

http://www.wpi.edu/~murti/mqp/chapter8.html

It clearly explains the recording and playback of audio in MS-Windows. Think you should combine it with the TAPI input yoy already got.

:O)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjagan
ID: 1362759
Much Thanks....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1362760
If you got a question left, because I don't know if you did get some new input on your problem, let me know.
:O)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjagan
ID: 1362761
Sir,
   Basically I want to find out whether a given voice modem supports full duplex, and I want to play & record voice over
telephone simultaneously. I tried using  both wavein/waveout but its not working... Please Help me Out...

Regards

Jagan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 2867411
bruintje:
if you found a way to do it can you send me some code to ian@gezernet.co.il thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheSwine
ID: 4482510
The site in the accepted answer is no longer availabe, does someone knows where it is now?
0