Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I lost my file lmul.vxd

Posted on 1999-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how I can restore the file lmul.vxd?
0
Comment
Question by:cesarmm
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 400 total points
ID: 1652591
Try here:
ftp://ftp.heim8.tu-clausthal.de/pub/windows/32-Bit/Treiber/Logitech/Mouse95/LMUL.VXD

copy it to the windows\system folder

It should also be on the diskette that came with your logitech pointing device, try re-installing the drivers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652592
Cesarmm, you can also find the same virtual device driver on your windows 98 CD rom disk in the Base5.cab File!
Dennis

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ArnsT
ID: 1652593
Or you can goto the logitech web site and download the recent driver (version 8.2) which has the file in it.

Regards

Thomas

hmm still no 200 points for no one hmm
0