Solved

superblock currupted

Posted on 1999-01-21
4
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
While booting RedHat 5.0 (Hurican) I get a message that
The filesystem superblock is corrupt. Try running e2fsck -b 8193 <device>

The '-b 8193' option is no help.

Thx

-Kaushik
0
Comment
Question by:KMODHA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notjames
ID: 1588204
What have you tried so far?  What effect have you had in what you have attempted so far?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 100 total points
ID: 1588205
You'll need to boot with a floppy "rescue" disk that contains both the "e2fsck" and "mke2fs" executables, if you can't boot properly right now using the hard disk (e.g. if the hard disk partition that has a corrupted superblock is the root partition).

This is a last-ditch effort that tries to rebuild your partition's corrupted superblock.  It is not recommended if you have data on the hard disk you really really need to recover (for that, send it to a data recovery service).  If you're willing to give it a go, do this:

1.  Boot with the rescue floppy.  Make sure e2fsk and mke2fs exist and are usable by running them from the prompt.  You'll need both working properly to continue.  If one does not work, abort at this point and get a rescue disk going that has both working.

2.  Type "mke2fs -c -S /dev/hdaX" where "X" is the partition which e2fsck complains about.

3.  Type "e2fsck".

THis should rebuild your superblock on the hard disk.  If not, you're pretty much out of luck and will have to reformat and restore from backup.


0
 

Author Comment

by:KMODHA
ID: 1588206
Thank you for your answer and also I asked one of my friends and he suggested what you did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMODHA
ID: 1588207
notjames,

I did could not try the solutions suggested, since, I had to re-install Linux.... However, if you want to re-create the problem then you could try following:

1) Have windows98 networked with samba on Linux as file server with password on some of the directories.

2) while the two machines are talking type in 'shutdown -r now'

I believe this is how it happend for me.

-Kaushik
0