Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delphi

Posted on 1999-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
explain delphi programming?
0
Comment
Question by:focus
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mrbump
ID: 1362763
Object Orientated Pascal.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1362764
VISUAL, Object Orientated Pascal.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1362765
:-)

If you want to see more than this, you'll have to ask more specific questions...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1362766
Solving bugs in Windos?
:O)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 1362767
...realizing, it's 3:30 am in the morning and you're still sitting there, trying to figure out, how to handle the handle.
:-)
Greetings, Oli
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1362768
Better than visual basic and easier to understand and read than c,c++ builders vcl was wrote in object pascal.
basically it is a user friendly drag'n'drop programming tool.
there is no way to explain it here ,you need to read a good book or something try www.amazon.com etc there's just too much to explain.do you have a version of delphi?? if you do ask a more specific question,like hoe to close a form ,or how to delete visual basic progmatically :-)
Happy Learning
Regards Barry

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 100 total points
ID: 1362769
OKidOKi,

We all made a bit of a laugh of your question, that's because whe're just a happy bunch :O))) .
But all wrapped up it comes to this:

If you haven't yet a version of Delphi go get yourself one, if you're just starting out the basic version is enough to get your hands dirty.
Buy a book about Delphi, most of them grade their targeted audience beginner/intermediate/advanced, start with a beginner/intermediate level book so when you are developing your skills your book will be there too.
Maybe the Delphi Unleashed Serie is the best place to start, it covers, or at least the Delphi 2 Unleashed, almost everything from the top to the bottom, with lots of samples. Read some reviews at the book sites and pick one out.
Try the samples coming with your version of Delphi and play a bit with them. Don't try to do too much at the same time, because when things don't work out the way you expected them it will not be easy to sort it out.
Come often to this site read the questions and the answers or proposed answers (that's cheaper :O) ).
Ask your own questions for not too much points (look at how others doing it) according to the difficulty, we will be happy to come up with a satisfying answer, not like the ones above.

Hope this will get you going
:O) Bruintje.
0