?
Solved

Converting strings

Posted on 1999-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi team,

Does anyone know how to convert a string like
'äbçdé'
to
'abcde'?

I thought OemToChar would do it. Some code like this prehaps:

var Res: string;
begin
    Res := '';
    SetLength(Res, 50);
    OemToChar('äbçdé', PChar(Res));
    ShowMessage(Res);

But ShowMessage displays 'SbtdT' instead of 'abcde' on Win95!
Anyone know how to make it work?

Thanks,
Phil.
0
Comment
Question by:philipleighs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1362770
There's no easy way to convert those characters as you want. There's no simple correlation between ä and a as between A and a etc. You need to define a conversion table and code the conversion yourself. I use a table like:

{ describes equivalent chars }
EquivChars: array[1..2] of ShortString = (
     'ÀÁÂÃÄÅÇÈÉÊËÌÍÎÏÑÒÓÔÕÖÙÚÛÜÝß¿¡'+'´`’‘',
     'AAAAAACEEEEIIIINOOOOOUUUUYS?!'+#39#39#39#39
   );

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1362771
Yes, Mike is right...  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1362772
Thanks Mike. I'll use your idea.
Submit an answer, I'll give you an A.

Cheers, Phil.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 80 total points
ID: 1362773
This situation may change in the future when all OSs use Unicode strings by default, because there are defined conversion rules for specific characters. This may take a few years, though.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1362774
Thanks again Mike,

Here is the routine for those interested:

const
  AccentedChars = 'ÀÁÂÃÄÅÆÇÈÉÊËÌÍÎÏÐÑÒÓÔÕÖ×ØÙÚÛÜÝÞßàáâãäåæçèéêëìíîïðñòóôõö÷øùúûüýþÿ';
  BaseChars =     'AAAAAAACEEEEIIIIDNOOOOOxOUUUUY__aaaaaaaceeeeiiiionooooo_ouuuuy_y';
function RemoveAccents(s: string): string;
  var Count: Integer;
      AccentCharPos: Integer;
  begin
    Result := s;
    for Count := 1 to Length(Result) do
      begin
        AccentCharPos := Pos(s[Count], AccentedChars);
        if AccentCharPos <> 0 then
          Result[Count] := BaseChars[AccentCharPos];
      end;
  end;

0