Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The use of JPG or GIF pictures in c++?

Posted on 1999-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How pictures, which I have drawn with a painting software, is used in c++?
0
Comment
Question by:markon
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1184824
What to you want to to with these pictures? Displaing it, changing  it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1184825
For a jpg-library check
http://www.ijg.org
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1184826
C++ does not provide any features directly associated with graphics.  But most operating systems do, and you can call on features of the operatign system to display or modify the graphics.  What OS are we talking about?  And again what do yiou want to do?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 300 total points
ID: 1184827
The first place I would look is here:

http://user.cs.tu-berlin.de/~uzadow/paintlib/

This is a great Visual C++ library for displaying pictures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markon
ID: 1184828
Thanks for the tip, but I think it will be difficult for me to understand what is said in the site you mentioned. I am a novice with c++.
  I understand that you have to use libraries to do the conversion of the bmp file to a file c++ can display as an image. I use DOS when displaying the images.

  In QBasic I used data-lines with numbers as colors, pset (pixels) in color given by data and getimage. So I got an image, which I stored into a file.
  I didn't do an image editor in QBasic.
0