Solved

cdrom not running at full speed

Posted on 1999-01-22
11
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
about 2 months ago i put in a new 1.2 gig Fugitsu hard drive in my system giving me 3 HDs.  I had to put it on the same controler as my CDrom.  Now whenever i play music or a video that has to run from the cdrom i get intermitent stalls. Ussually when run from a game and never when playing a CDDA track. I never had this problem before on my 8x Nec CDrom.  I have tried putting the HD as a slave and a master to the CDrom, but niether have solved the problem.  Currently The hd is the slave because it seems to be the better than it being the master.  any ideas on how to get it to stop stuttering.
0
Comment
Question by:pityr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1652594
IDE does not support disconnect. This means that a device on the IDE cable will take over the entire bandwidth for the whole time of its transfer.

Go into device manager (control panel, system) and double click your IDE controller. If there is a box for DMA, tick it. If the system fails to start, you'll need to go into safe mode and clear it again. You may need to download the latest motherboard drivers for this to work.

CDDA tracks don't go through the IDE cable. Windows just instructs the drive which track to play, and the music signal goes through an analog cable to your sound card
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1652595
Are there any conflicts listed in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652596
Pityr, try this. First, make sure that you have cable everything correctly, and that the cd rom drive is a slave to the hard drive.

Go into device manager and then click the performance tab at the top. Change the typical role of the computer to a server from a desktop. Now advance the settings for the drives as well. This will request a restart, do it.

Now check the system again and let us know how it reacts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottcopus
ID: 1652597
If you have a *Bus Master* IDE Controller listed in Device Manager in your Hard Disk Controllers, try "Updating" the driver to a "Standard Dual PCI Hard Drive Controller".

For some reason, the bus master IDE driver would cause my whole computer to totally freeze randomly when reading from CDs, like installing games or just playing CD-required games.  It's been on the standard controller for about 3-4 days, and it hasn't locked up yet.

See if this works for you.

p.s. If anybody has a good explanation of what bus master does, please reply!  I have an idea but not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1652598
I'm going to try the DMA switch.

There are no conflicts in device manager.

The CD rom is the master because it doesn't pause as much this way and the system is set to be as a network server already.

i have the latest dual PCI HD controler.

I don't know what bus mastering does but my video card uses it and makes it go faster.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1652599
Go to Control Panel, System,File system, then choose the TAB for CD-ROM, set the CACHE to the RIGHT to the MAX, and choose that it be QUAD SPEED or higher. then, reboot. the Cache should say 1024 or 1238kb.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652600
Istal, your answer was already posted here, but as a comment!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1652601
Sorry thats the way it has been ever since i built the computer 3 months ago.  although i  just checked the dma boxes on my hard drives and cdrom.  The bios seems to detect them quicker and it seems like it is somewhat faster except on the boot up.  There it runs all the stuff in my autoexec.bat for my dos stuff and then hangs for a second for the cdrom to do something i know not what.  if theres a cd in it, it just spins for about 3 seconds.  Other than that i think bartsmit answered the question.  I'm going to tinker with the dma settings alittle.  If bartsmit wants to resubmit for the pionts i'll come back tomorrow and award them.  thanks alot all of u for your input.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neptune26
ID: 1652602
Just out of curiosity, does your saound card have an IDE controller and if so, have you tried connecting you CD-ROM to that instead of your onboard secondary controller?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 50 total points
ID: 1652603
As comment...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1652604
no, my sound card doesn't have an IDE controler but i will soon get a SB Live! and hopefully i can get one with a controler on it.
0