Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing 2-column crystal report ?

Posted on 1999-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi
i am trying to print addr-labels with 2 columns on a piece of paper, using crystal report (SEAGATE), but i am calling the report from VB5.

My Qn: i cannot print 2 columns, with 2 different label-data in a line (ie. each line give 2 duplicates of label-data in the columns). Kindly advise how ?

Thanks.
Collin
0
Comment
Question by:collinng
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1470038
Hi
What version of crystal are u using ?

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1470039
Seagate's crystal reports allows for mailing labels.  When you create the new report, set it up as a mailing label report.  you should get a dialog box which has a tab on it asking for the type of label you are using.  If you select the correct type, you will get two columns of labels.  If you are creating a user defined label, it's a little more complicated.

Is this the case?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wileecoy earned 200 total points
ID: 1470040
As ZenMaster indicated above, there is a standard label report format that you can access when you open crystal reports (and clicking on the 'custom>>>' button at the lower right.  From there you should find the 'label' icon.)

You can also format an existing report for multiple columns.
This is done by opening the report.  Selecting 'Format Section' - 'Details' - at the bottom is a checkbox, 'Format for multiple columns'.

When that is checked, the push button to the right is enabled and you customize the columns (either across or down) in that section.

This is using the Crystal 4.6 that comes with VB 5.0.  Crystal 5 and 6 are similar.

Wileecoy.
0