Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limitations of no of Handles in Win NT

Posted on 1999-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
What is the maximum no of handles Wint NT can access. My applications which access shared memory had caused the number of handles and physical memory as shown on task manager to go up progressively. I did not use the UnMapFileViewing() as my application will crash. What could be the possible cause?
0
Comment
Question by:ho_cm
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ho_cm
ID: 1258310
The main reason that my application will crash is that there are six threads that will be accessing the shared memory.. but on different location thus does not need any memory locking devices. If I use UnMapFileViewing function, my application will crash as it will be awaiting responses from the shared memory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Scotch_
ID: 1258311
I dont know whats crashing your application but I had a threaded
app that was leaking HBRUSHes ...  It would leak over 5000 of
them before the app would get flaky so I think you can safely
access 5000 handles, at least on this box ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1258312
I think NT provides either 8192 or 16384 handles. I'm not sure which.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 20 total points
ID: 1258313

The number of handles available depends on what the handles actually reference!

B ekiM
0