Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server

Posted on 1999-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i don't know if this is the correct area to put this query so apologies in advance if it isn't:
i want to set up a server in order to have a set up with a
teacher and some users. I want the teacher to be able to add and remover users and for the users to be able to post things (like in a guestbook)
I have a homepage and haven't a clue how to go about this.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulwhelan
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepet
ID: 2009378
This is very general questions... you need to specify your requirement much more so that you get the right answer... anyway....
you want to setup a server....
1.  web server I presume.... cheapest Apache web server
You want ability to add users and post things like guessbook
1. Install MySql Server and use PHP3 script
2. Use text file and write perl script
3. javascript with Oracle, MySql, DB2, MSQL etc.....

my suggestion needs 3 things...
http://www.apache.org   -  web server
http://www.php.net   - scripting language - examples and previous projects by others
http://www.mysql.com - free multi-threaded DBMS

install apache in your linux/unix machine and add the php3 module.... install your mysql DB... all are simple step by step instruction in their README file... write php script that access the DB just like javascript in HTML...

bluepet
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2009379
can u be more specific
i have an apache server setup and want to set it up with an administrator
and multiple users. What files should i adjust to do this and how?
Thanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 2009380
The users are created with the proper tools.
Each user has to create a ~/public_html directory
which is world readable
chmod 644
Then each user can create his own web

say your domain is school.org

then for user john his url would be
http://scool.org/~john

This may be what you are looking for



0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2009381
what im looking for is to be able to go to my index.html and logon as either administrator or user.
if i logon as administrator i can add or delete users.
if i logon as a user i can post messages.
i have an apache server running on a sun machine
and dont know what to do....
any suggestions?
paul

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 2009382
As you are accecssing a form you have to write a
cgi that checks for the userid and based on it
it shows you the proper form.
So it is the script that handles the formdata from index.html that desides what to do.  
But why not just have a different script that you select
for example admin.cgi in a different directory
then you can use simple .htaccess files and the htpasswd
program to control who can to what

HG
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2009383
i dont have access to htpasswd on my server....

paul
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spunkinheimer
ID: 2009384
If you are just looking to post messages there is a nice little mailinglist script out there called minordomo.  It is run with full moderation so you have control over who joins and what they post. You can get it at
                         http://www.speakeasy.org/~cgires/.

It is really easy to install and maintain.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
what9 earned 100 total points
ID: 2009385

Go to Matt Script Archive and look at web discussion board, and other goodies

http://worldwidemart/scripts

C U

0