?
Solved

how to disable Alt+F4 function???

Posted on 1999-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I need to disable the function of the ALT+F4 shortcut. The user shoultn't be able to close the appplication with it. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1362828
call SystemParametersInfo with SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE      as first parameter...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pman
ID: 1362829
Sorry! But I don't understand this comment. Where can I find SystemParametersInfo and what does it mean. The same with SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE, ...
I'm a beginner in Delphi!

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 1362830
Hi,
i dont understand that comment either???
here is one that i use:

procedure TForm1.FormKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
begin
if (ssALT IN Shift) AND(Key = VK_F4) then
KEY:=0;
end;

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:pman
ID: 1362831
Sorry! But I don't understand this comment. Where can I find SystemParametersInfo and what does it mean. The same with SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE, ...
I'm a beginner in Delphi!

0
 

Author Comment

by:pman
ID: 1362832
Thank you! It works perfectly.
0