Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send an animation GIF

Posted on 1999-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I tried to send an animation GIF file to my friend but his E-mail system can not read that.

Any suggestion?

Can I insert the animation GIF to a Word97 document so that I can send to him?
0
Comment
Question by:username1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1113631
I don't think that Word can handle animated gifs properly. What is your friend's email program ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1113632
Lots of setting options may impact your friend.  For example, if you're both using Internet Explorer version 4.0, there are options to set, such as in Internet Explorer, View, Internet Options, Advanced, and then within Multimedia the various applicable options .... play animations.

It's helpful to know what Stevie_emwsys asked, what is your friend's environment and yours.

Word doesn't support animated GIFs, that's normally supported through the browser, since that's really what GIF are intended to work with.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elfi earned 200 total points
ID: 1113633
Try putting it into an HTML document, attaching it to a standard email, and having him save the attachments to disk, then view it in his favorite web browser.

Alternatively he can go to www.mindworkshop.com and download the trial version of GIF Construction Kit to view it with.

Or he could read his email in Netscape's mail program, which would allow him to see the animated GIF as intended.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1113634
Whew!  It would help to know what browser you use and version as well as that of the recipient, as I stated earlier.  You shouldn't need anything further to view GIF files.  Although, if your friend has certain free EMAILs, some do not support attachments, and others restrict the attachment size and type.

The more info you can provide, the better the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1113635
Thank you for the usefull helps from you experts.

I will try ohe of your suggestion.

Cheers.
0