Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT5 beta

Posted on 1999-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Three question, does the most recent beta support dual boot?
can I uninstall it when I am done with it?
Where can I get it, I really need a copy.

0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1777285
a) Yes it can multi-boot
b) Yes it can uninstall
c) Goto a Microsoft seminar or a Microsoft conference. You usually get it and some ComponentSource cd's you don't want
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 1777286
In Beta 2 uninstall is unpredictable, usually best done by formatting disk/partition from NT 4 or NT 4 install disk. Beta 2 has lots of probs with missing drivers and hardware conflicts. Beta 3 is a little better, but still lacking and buggy.

Fairly cool OS though, but like any MS product I usually wait until second incarnation before I lay out any major cash for it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tphipps earned 40 total points
ID: 1777287
Yes, it can do dualboot, but your configuration will depend on the operating systems you want to dualboot it with.  I boot my laptop between Win98 and NT5 on a single FAT32 partition.  I dualboot my desktop between NT4 and NT5 on a single NTFS partition.

If you install NT5 on a drive that already contains NT4 or Win9x, and you select *not* to upgrade (ie. you select a new installation directory), it will automatically add an entry to your boot.ini (or create one if you're running Win9x) for the old OS.

Removing NT5 is also reasonably painless, as long as you don't mind maintaining its boot loader (you can just edit boot.ini to have it autoboot the previous OS).  Removing it complete, boot loader and all is a little more tricky.

I believe NT5 (now called Windows 2000) beta is still only avaialble via subscription to the MSDN.  See http://msdn.microsoft.com

All these answers are based on Beta 3 RC0

0