Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail messaging over a poor man's network?

Posted on 1999-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I use Windows 98 to do computer to computer messaging over a poor man's network?  The way that sets up one computer as the "POST OFFICE"?
0
Comment
Question by:BradleyJJohnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 1652626
Hi Brad! Well you may be financially deprived, but I don't think your poor, you came here didn't you? Just kidding!

Okay, there's two ways to approach this depending on what your attempting to do. If you just want to send messages between the two computers, you can use Windows Pop up messaging, or if you want to use actual mail messaging, you can use the Windows Mail messaging.

You can use actual network cards or direct cable, but networking with network cards (Nics) it will be easier. Both Win Popup and Windows messaging is on your Win98 cd and can be installed from there.

Which do you choose?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bill_diamond
ID: 1652627
There's also quite a bit of free Post Office software available on the internet, like the Pegasus software package.  To connect two computers together, for example - you can get inexpensive ethernet adapters for around $20 each.  Instead of buying a hub, you can get a cross-over cable at most computer superstores for about $20.  That'll give you a dirt cheap network.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BradleyJJohnson
ID: 1652628
I need step by step instructions and I can't find a help file on the subject.
-Brad
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652629
Okay Brad, but which method of connecting the computers do you want to use and which type of messaging?
0