Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calender Updates in Outlook98

Posted on 1999-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When I ammend any calender details in Outlook98 it will not appear in a colleagues 'attendee availability' window until I have shut my version of Outlook98 down.

Do I need to click something to update everyone elses displays?  It would be really inconvenient for everyone to have to keep shutting down everytime they make an adjustment in their calenders.  Nothing leaps out at me saying 'update'.

We are all on Outlook98 through Exchange server.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gdell
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
ID: 1622668
I don't understand you question.
I have Outlook 97
I created new meeting request.
I send it to my colegue and he accepted it.
Now when I'm shifting the timeline in my calendar view
Outlook asks me whether it should send updates to all attendees and when I'm clicking Yes it really and immediately sends updates. When the update comes to an attendee , the timeline in his calendar adjusted to reflect the change which I just have made.
May be something is different in your Outlook or I can't catch the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdell
ID: 1622669
Yes that is exactly what I want.  When I go through that process nothing happens on my colleagues computer until I have shut Outlook98 down.

It is not really meeting requests that I am having problems with though.  They go through fine via the e-mail system (i.e. they end up in my colleague's inbox).  When I change an appointment, say I move a meeting that was at 11am Friday to 11am Thursday (by deleting Friday and putting a new one in Thursday) which has nothing to do with anyone else (i.e. out of office), the change won't appear on any of the networks desktops until I have shut down Outlook98.  Everybody will see (through attendee availability) that I am out of the office on Friday at 11 as opposed to the new Thursday at 11.

I know this is complicated, but that's Outlook isn't it?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
ID: 1622670
I understand your question, but I wonder why your Outlook can't do it. I have only Outlook 97. May be it is a bug, and may be it's already fixed in SourcePatch. Have you installed SP for your Office?  
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622671
gdell,

Are you still having this problem?

Darin
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdell
ID: 1622672
Yes - I've got Outlook2000 now and that seems a little better (it's got a refresh button), but we can't have the whole company running a beta product.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622673
gdell,

Have you checked the 'free/busy' setting, Tools->Options->Calendar Options->Free Busy Options. This dialog box shows the update interval for the Calendar’s free – busy information. The default is 15 minutes. So, if I make a change to my calendar, it will be as much as 15 minutes before that change will be visible to everyone.

I am also curious to know: Is everyone affected? Has it always been broke? Did you have Outlook97 from Office97 installed with SP1<or whatever> applied for Office? Has the Exchange server been upgraded at any time?

Darin

0
 

Author Comment

by:gdell
ID: 1622674
Thanks that is exactly what I was looking for all this time!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reddarin earned 200 total points
ID: 1622675
Reposting as answer:

Have you checked the 'free/busy' setting, Tools->Options->Calendar Options->Free Busy Options. This dialog box shows the update interval for the Calendar’s free – busy information. The default is 15 minutes. So, if I make a change to my calendar, it will be as much as 15 minutes before that change will be visible to everyone.


Darin
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdell
ID: 1622676
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622677
Anytime :)
0