Solved

Modem Speeds and Dial-Up

Posted on 1999-01-22
15
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have several dial-up clients in one location that connect
at 9600 when they use dial-up.  If they use their credit card travel setting they can connect at a higher speed.  If
they use a different program; terminal, local ISP, etc. they
can connect at higher speeds.  Our administrator says it has
something to do with the phone line, not the settings or modems in Lotus Notes.  I don't think that the phone line can determine line speed.  Do you know of any settings on the modems at the other end, or settings in Lotus notes that  
we could look at?
0
Comment
Question by:cruser1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
Comment Utility
Check the modem driver that is being used and the max speed that is set for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cruser1
Comment Utility
been there done that, they are set at the highest speeds, 33 and 56.  Have tried several drivers same problem...any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
Comment Utility
No ideas here I'm afraid, except to confirm that it ISN'T the phone line.
All a bad phone line does is drop connections and give bad transmit times, although the max speed is still the same.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:willislt
Comment Utility
Did you look at Files | Tools | User Preferences | Ports and
check the COM port settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cruser1
Comment Utility
If the com ports didn't match, we couldn't communicate at all, yes we checked the com ports.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
Comment Utility
Has anyone mentioned the Notes MDM file yet ? That would be the first place I would look. If the modem works, and connects at high speeds with other apps - then there is no problem with your drivers.

Check the Notes MDM file you are using - this is sure to be the root of your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:cruser1
Comment Utility
Which one, I looked and there are plenty of mdm files.  If you are referrring to the specific
usrobotics, or megahertz file that we have selected, then what about them?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NotesDev
Comment Utility
You need to get the correct notes MDM file for the modem that you are using.  You can configure an MDM file to connect at various speeds the files are located in the notes\data\modems directory you will find .MDM files.  You can open them using notepad.  The first few lines are as follows:

[attributes]

MODELS=                <------------  Your modem
NULL MODEM=0          
MAXIMUM SPEED=115200   <------------  Maximum Transfer Rate
DEFAULT SPEED=115200   <------------  Default Transfer Rate

This is what controls the speed of the modem transfer in notes.  They need to be set to the maximum rate for your modem.  Most any of the modem files will work with any modem if not there is a file called TEMPLATE.MDM which can be used to build a custom MDM file for your modem. (this file has some explanations for the various settings).

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:cruser1
Comment Utility
This is the modem that we are using.  It all ready has the statements in it.  Any other ideas.  
; USRobotics Sportster 28800 Data/Fax Modem V.34-V.32bis

;====================================================
; Last revision date: 05/29/96 RVK/LDC

; NOTE: Refer to the file TEMPLATE.MDM (A Sample Modem
; Command File) for a description of modem command
; files and how they work.  Additional information may
; be found in the two "Generic" modem command files.
;=====================================================

; Switch settings:  
;        8 Pos switch: 1,2,6 = UP, all others DOWN
 
[attributes]

MODELS= USRobotics Sportster 28800 Data/Fax Modem V.34-V.32bis
DEFAULT SPEED=57600
MAXIMUM SPEED=57600
NULL MODEM=0

[commands]

ESCAPE=+++
ATTENTION=ATE0V1
HANGUP=ATH0
SETUP=AT&F
SETUP=ATE0V1
SETUP=ATQ0S7=60&A2B0&N0S10=15&B1S0=0X4
RTS/CTS ENABLED=AT&H1&R2&K2
RTS/CTS IGNORED=AT&H0&R1&K0
VOLUME OFF=ATM0
VOLUME LOW=ATM1L1
VOLUME MEDIUM=ATM1L2
VOLUME HIGH=ATM1L3
ANSWER=ATA
MANUAL DIAL=ATX3S9=1D,
AUTO DIAL SETUP=ATS9=6
AUTO PULSE DIAL=ATDP
AUTO TONE DIAL=ATDT
AUTO DIAL SUFFIX=,

[responses]

OK=OK

RING=RING

BUSY=BUSY

NO DIALTONE=NO DIAL TONE

NO ANSWER=NO ANSWER

NO CARRIER=NO CARRIER

ERROR=ERROR


CONNECT, 57600, 57600=CONNECT 57600
CONNECT, 57600, 57600=CONNECT 57600*
CONNECT, 57600, 57600=CONNECT 57.6*
CONNECT, 57600, 57600=CONNECT 57*

CONNECT, 57600, 38400=CONNECT 38400
CONNECT, 57600, 38400=CONNECT 38400*
CONNECT, 57600, 38400=CONNECT 38.4*
CONNECT, 57600, 38400=CONNECT 38*

CONNECT, 57600, 33600=CONNECT 33600
CONNECT, 57600, 33600=CONNECT 33600*
CONNECT, 57600, 33600=CONNECT 33.6*
CONNECT, 57600, 33600=CONNECT 33*

CONNECT, 57600, 31200=CONNECT 31200
CONNECT, 57600, 31200=CONNECT 31200*
CONNECT, 57600, 31200=CONNECT 31.2*
CONNECT, 57600, 31200=CONNECT 31*

CONNECT, 57600, 28800=CONNECT 28800
CONNECT, 57600, 28800=CONNECT 28800*
CONNECT, 57600, 28800=CONNECT 28.8*
CONNECT, 57600, 28800=CONNECT 28*

CONNECT, 57600, 26400=CONNECT 26400
CONNECT, 57600, 26400=CONNECT 26400*
CONNECT, 57600, 26400=CONNECT 26.4*
CONNECT, 57600, 26400=CONNECT 26*

CONNECT, 57600, 24000=CONNECT 24000
CONNECT, 57600, 24000=CONNECT 24000*
CONNECT, 57600, 24000=CONNECT 24.0*
CONNECT, 57600, 24000=CONNECT 24*

CONNECT, 57600, 21600=CONNECT 21600
CONNECT, 57600, 21600=CONNECT 21600*
CONNECT, 57600, 21600=CONNECT 21.6*
CONNECT, 57600, 21600=CONNECT 21*

CONNECT, 57600, 19200=CONNECT 19200
CONNECT, 57600, 19200=CONNECT 19200*
CONNECT, 57600, 19200=CONNECT 19.2*
CONNECT, 57600, 19200=CONNECT 19*

CONNECT, 57600, 16800=CONNECT 16800
CONNECT, 57600, 16800=CONNECT 16800*
CONNECT, 57600, 16800=CONNECT 16.8*
CONNECT, 57600, 16800=CONNECT 16*

CONNECT, 57600, 14400=CONNECT 14400
CONNECT, 57600, 14400=CONNECT 14400*
CONNECT, 57600, 14400=CONNECT 14.4*
CONNECT, 57600, 14400=CONNECT 14*

CONNECT, 57600, 12000=CONNECT 12000
CONNECT, 57600, 12000=CONNECT 12000*
CONNECT, 57600, 12000=CONNECT 12.0*
CONNECT, 57600, 12000=CONNECT 12*

CONNECT,  9600, 9600=CONNECT 9600
CONNECT, 57600, 9600=CONNECT 9600*
CONNECT, 57600, 9600=CONNECT 9.6*
CONNECT, 57600, 9600=CONNECT 96*

CONNECT,  7200, 7200=CONNECT 7200
CONNECT, 57600, 7200=CONNECT 7200*
CONNECT, 57600, 7200=CONNECT 7.2*
CONNECT, 57600, 7200=CONNECT 72*

CONNECT,  4800, 4800=CONNECT 4800
CONNECT, 57600, 4800=CONNECT 4800*
CONNECT, 57600, 4800=CONNECT 4.8*
CONNECT, 57600, 4800=CONNECT 48*

CONNECT,  2400, 2400=CONNECT 2400
CONNECT, 57600, 2400=CONNECT 2400*
CONNECT, 57600, 2400=CONNECT 2.4*
CONNECT, 57600, 2400=CONNECT 24*

CONNECT,  1200, 1200=CONNECT 1200
CONNECT, 57600, 1200=CONNECT 1200*
CONNECT, 57600, 1200=CONNECT 1.2*

CARRIER,,33600=CARRIER 33600

CARRIER,,31200=CARRIER 31200

CARRIER,,28800=CARRIER 28800

CARRIER,,26400=CARRIER 26400

CARRIER,,24000=CARRIER 24000

CARRIER,,21600=CARRIER 21600

CARRIER,,19200=CARRIER 19200

CARRIER,,16800=CARRIER 16800

CARRIER,,14400=CARRIER 14400

CARRIER,,12000=CARRIER 12000

CARRIER,, 9600=CARRIER 9600

CARRIER,, 7200=CARRIER 7200

CARRIER,, 4800=CARRIER 4800

CARRIER,, 2400=CARRIER 2400

CARRIER,, 1200=CARRIER 1200
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NotesDev
Comment Utility
Have you checked the port settings from the operating system?  These can also affect your connection speed.  Make shure they are set as high as possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
Comment Utility
You say that the phone line can't effect the line speed. this is not true.

If you are connecting by dialling out through a telephone exchange, depending on how the exchange is configured and how old it is, your modem speed can be reduced.

In previous employment I had some users who were dialing out of a company exchange - it was an old one and subsequently the baud rate would not get above 14400 for anybody using Notes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cruser1
Comment Utility
THis is a relatively new building, and our phone system uses twisted pair, and we have seperate phone lines.  I have a phone line and a modem line installed in my office.  Other programs who use the phone line connect at higher rates, like right now I am connected at 31,200 on the net.  Are there updated modem files that are available that could be copied into Lotus notes, that would help?  I also noticed that Notes seems to hog the modem, and that if I use the modem after using Lotus Notes, it's slower and connections drop.
Does Lotus Notes reset the modem, and is the only alternative to shut the machine down and reboot to get the speeds back up?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
Comment Utility
I don't find that notes has any effect on my modem - I'm using a USR Courier.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ronaldvr
Comment Utility
Notes talks with the modem directly not through the OS. Therefore Auto Answer must always be off on servers. You can try to see what happens at the server side by going to the modem setup and enable logging. You will see in the log several attemps from notes to determine the speed at which the modem can connect. It will probably help at getting to the root of the problem.
By the way, it is better not to connecft directly to the notesserver if speed is an issue. The XPC protocol that is used then is very slow. It is better to connect to the internet, and then connect to the notesserver via TCP/IP.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
roque earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I think that your problem is in the MDM files, but this includes the MDM file in your Lotus Notes server.

When i have had this type of problems always the reason was that the MDM file (in the workstation or in the server) not included the *exact* connect string the modems returns (it depends on the modem configuration, and my experience says that it never match with the connects strings in the MDM files).

You can check this setting the log (in the workstations and in the server) to reflect the modem activity. You have to look for the connect string the *modem* send to the computer and check if that connect string is in the MDM file you are using.
0