Solved

user id change

Posted on 1999-01-22
10
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
..How do I change my
username on the network, a simple command but it escapes me. I think it is the "In real life" part of the finger
0
Comment
Question by:jcolucci
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
su jcolucci

login jcolucci

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
if you mean to change the account name, and you have Solaris, see
  man usermod
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolucci
Comment Utility
AIX.  No, I just want to change my name for a day. What IS that command??
I don't want to switch users. (su)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolucci
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
Comment Utility
The "in real life" part is obtained by the finger daemon (yuk) from /etc/passwd.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
passwd -f
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
chfn
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolucci
Comment Utility
Thanks OZO....yes that's it   chfn,
how and where is this command documented?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Does `man chfn` work on your system?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mliberi earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
# smitty chuser

fill in user name --> ENTER

fill in the field "user INFORMATION"   --> ENTER (execute command)

You could edit by hand /etc/passwd file (if you have root authority) and change the 5-th field.

if you can't access man pages I suggest to check the URL "www.rs6000.ibm.com/doc_link/en_US/a_doc_lib/aixgen" that contains all the man pages an much more

0