Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Put A Form Into A TabSheet

Posted on 1999-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I want to be able to put a form onto a tabsheet.  I am a Delphi programmer and know it can be done there, so I am figuring that VB can do it also.  I am working with VB6.  The big picture is I want to be able to pull in a form from a dll and put it inside of a tabcontrol...

Examples please :)
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelB3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1489880
You will need to use a UserControl instead of a form. Forms are not embeddable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB3
ID: 1489881
Well a form is nothing more than an object, correct?  You can not embed objects inside of objects?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1489882
In VB a form is a top level windows object. You  can create them, but not embed them (except for MDI forms in a container).  Tomook is correct, you do a user control, which gives you the same effect, except a user control MUST live inside a container.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB3
ID: 1489883
Damm.  I knew I used Delphi for some reason :)  Just kidding, VB has some good points that Delphi is missing...

Anyway, thanks...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1489884
You can use SetParent to do what you want. You will need 2 forms

'Form1, add 1 PictureBox
Option Explicit
Private Declare Function SetParent Lib "user32" (ByVal hWndChild As Long, ByVal hWndNewParent As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim x As Form2, ret As Long
    Set x = New Form2
    x.Show
    ret = SetParent(x.hWnd, Picture1.hWnd)
    x.Move 0, 0
End Sub

But it is better to create user controls, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 500 total points
ID: 1489885
If your OCX's title is 'PV', and your UserControl is 'PVTabSheet', in VB6 use this:
Private oControl As Control
    Set oControl = frm.Controls.Add("PV.PVTabSheet", "Sheet1")
    oControl.Move 0, sumy
    oControl.Visible = True

To remove control
    Set oControl = frm.Controls("Sheet1")
    frm.Controls.Remove oControl
    Set oControl = Nothing

By using this technique, I reduced memory requirements for my app dramatically.
Before I had 8 tabs with over 200 controls on my main form.
Now, I am dinamicaly loading/unloading 'pages' - my UserControls
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1489886
I have a control that allows you to make a composite control out of any form at run-time. It works in both VB5 & VB6.
I can give you the source code if you want.
0