Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sounds from a PCMCIA modem

Posted on 1999-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How to control the sound (dialing, communicating etc)
 from a PCMCIA modem with win95.
e.g how to change the volume (in my xircom modem
the ATL command is disabled)?
also, what windows audio device
is the modem ''noise'' output to?

(my xircom  pcmcia modem misteriously became silent,
that's why I became curious)

thanks in advance
 
0
Comment
Question by:mpaliy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147697
> what windows audio device is the modem "noise" output to?

Probably, 'NONE'.

Most modems have their own speaker on the card,
so that people running MS DOS or Linux or OS/2, instead of Windows,
can hear the "dialing" and "training" sounds.

See:
http://www.xircom.com/tech/helpdocs/3069.html 
CreditCard Token-Ring Adapter II PS (CT2) with Microsoft Windows 95

http://www.xircom.com/tech/helpdocs/4046.html
Tech Help Doc - 4046 Troubleshooting Windows 95 and Xircom PCMCIA Adapters

http://www.xircom.com/tech/software/patches.html
Xircom Adapter/Software Info - Download Page - Available Patches

and http://www.xircom.com/search/
for other documents.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jnebeker
ID: 1147698
Volume control for the modem is in Control Panel / Modems / Properties tab (depending on the brand/model).

Also, depending on which app is using the modem, you may be able to see/modify the initialization string and put in AT commands for volume (L to L3) or speaker on/off (M=off, M1=on until carrier connect, etc).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147699
>> ... (in my xircom modem, the ATL command is disabled) ...

JNEBEKER wrote:
> put in AT commands for volume (L to L3)

It may help to read the question before posting a comment.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewbrazier
ID: 1147700
Don't know about all the output device and speaker stuff (btw, I've never seen a PCMCIA modem with a speaker!), BUT I have noticed that if you change the sound scheme on a laptop the modem (which uses the PC's speakers) stops making noises.

Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:natx1
ID: 1147701
You don't have headphones in the headphone output do you?  :P

Double-click the speaker icon in the lower-left hand corner and see if your PC Speaker is muted or set to low-volume.  I remember seeing a couple pc-card modems using this to output dialing tonez when i used to build laptops.

Try in hyperterm, give it a ATM1 to turn the speaker on before ya try.

I know some PC-card modems don't output dialtonez, but since yours used to, it should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaliy
ID: 1147702
thank you natx1!
however
i could not grade your answer,
(would  it be better to treat it as a comment?)
because, OF COURSE,
i checked ALL volume controls
and all those simple settings,
and played with the terminal program long enough,
BEFORE! sending a question to  the ''EXPERTS exchange''

with best regards,
mpaliy



0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaliy
ID: 1147703
:) unfortunately,
the technical support of Xircom,
where I posted my question too,
during two weeks has been as
silent as my modem :-()
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 1147704
mpaliy,

PCMCIA modems do not have speakers on them, therefore and AT commands are rendered useless.  When the modem is dialing, handshaking...etc, the sounds are picked up from Card & Socket services and the PCMCIA controller itself.  This means that sounds and then send to the Laptops sound card.  All sounds are controlled by the O/S and Card Services (either Win95's or a 3rd Party's).  The only suggestions I have is to make sure that sound is enabled (most Laptops is Function 4).  You can also check your BIOS to ensure that sound is enabled.  In any case sound is not controlled by the modem.  If this answers your question let me know and I will repost.

Best of luck,
-Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaliy
ID: 1147705
Thank you, Tom Krantz
It looks like your comment helps
because I found that, in  my computer, the
volume of ''system beep''  (set in BIOS)
is responsible  for the modem's noise output,
so when I have set it to ''high'', the problem has
been solved :)
Therefore I would like to accept ypur advice
as an answer

mpaliy
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krantz earned 600 total points
ID: 1147706
mpaliy,

I am reposting as answer to my previous comment.  I am glad to be of service and that you now have sound for your PCMCIA modem.

Take care and I hope you have a great day!

-Tom
0