Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The code to print a form to a printer

Posted on 1999-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How to print any form to a printer ?
With or without graphics !
The sulution must work on any computer and on any printer. If it prints in color - Fine, but not necessery.

My own test doesn't works on screen having a higher resulution than VGA !
0
Comment
Question by:pgg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 300 total points
ID: 1470109
PrintForm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1470110
Sorry for the brief answer:

In a Form module, to print the actual form
PrintForm

In any module to print any form
FormVariable.PrintForm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1470111
I tried a version using the paintpicture method....
Capture the form as a picture ..... then use printer.paintpicture.

regards
Jon

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1470112
Hey MAVERICK...where did you get your solution?  I posted that same one a few days ago..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1470113
From WATY...

Johnn: As promised I checked your solution .... It needs alittle more work to do with the window's handle .... If u took the get window handle code from waty ...It'd probably work...

No offense but... waty has some of the best written code around...



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1470114
Maybe so...I was only doing it off the top of my head.  I never actually tested it(I leave this up to the questioner as I'm not being compensated for it(at least financially) as well as I beleive they need to "do it" themselves to really learn and understand the solution.

John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1470115
Thats one way to look at it .... but API programming is difficult at the best of times..... As I understand... using standard modules is a common time saver for programmers..

In any case .... pgg refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10118894 for the capture codes.....



0