Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphicals charts with datapoints from MS Acess

Posted on 1999-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do i come out with a graph chart using MSchart control from VB6 and interface this chart to MSAccess, so as to get data from access and input into the chart as datapoints?
0
Comment
Question by:yeemian
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yeemian
ID: 1470121
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 300 total points
ID: 1470122
I never find a way of giving a recordset to MSChart to produce a chart.

Here is my method:

    intX = 0
    Do until rs.eof
        With MSChart1
            .Row = intX + 1
            .Column = 1
            .Data = Val(rs.fields("Field1")
            .Column = 2
            .Data = Val(rs.Fields("Field2")
            .Column = 3
            .Data = Val(rs.Fields("Field3")
        End With
        rs.movenext
    Loop

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1470123
Give up on the MSChart control and "roll your own". Is not that hard to do and you'll wind up with a form that behaves well instead of that !##%^## MSChart turd.

M

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yeemian
ID: 1470124
thanks for the suggested answer, emoreau , but still i need to know how to interface MS access to my application ... is there any controls that enable that?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1470125
Most controls (Text boxes, etc.) allow connection to an access database via a data control. The data control specifies the database file and primary table, the controls reference the data control and spec the fields. MSChart is stupid control and requires you to pass data to it every time the current record changes.

M

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1470126
I had a great surprise this morning. MS-Chart (in VB6) can now be data dound!!!

Follow these steps:
-Start a new project in VB6.
-Add the Microsoft ADO Data control 6.0 in the components.
-Add the Microsoft Chart control 6.0 in the components.
-Add a Chart to your form.
-Add a Data control to your form.
-Using the (Custom) property of your Data Control, set it to your datasource.
-Set the Datasource property of the Chart to your Data Control.
-Run the project.


0
 

Author Comment

by:yeemian
ID: 1470127
thanks alot to emoreau ! thanks for ur comment on the mschart control , mark2150!
0