Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Access record to Lotus Notes

Posted on 1999-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need to write a Vb program that will move a record from an Access database to a Lotus Notes Database. I can get the data out of Access but need to now how to place into a Lotus Notes database.
0
Comment
Question by:jfreisen
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1499374
Write it in Lotus Script instead of VB. Lotus should be able to read Access.

m

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cjwik earned 100 total points
ID: 1499375
Lotus has a odbc driver that you can install into odbc. Then you can use odbc as your gateway, this is a easy and slow way to solve it. There are some "pumps" out there that can move data back and forth, fast and easy. TenFour has one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ronaldvr
ID: 1499376
I Agree about the Lotusscript answer, however Notes is also registered as an OLE service.
This is from the Notes help database:
Using Notes classes in Visual Basic

Visual Basic programmers can access Notes objects through the Notes.NotesUIWorkspace and Notes.Session OLE automation objects. Notes must be installed on the same machine as the Visual Basic program. NotesUIWorkspace and NotesSession head hierarchies that give you access to all the Notes classes.
In Visual Basic, you cannot create new Notes objects as in LotusScript. You must apply CreateObject to Notes.NotesUIWorkspace or Notes.Session and work down through the hierarchies using the available methods. For example, if you want to open a Notes database in the back-end, use CreateObject to create a Notes.Session OLE automation object, then use the GetDatabase method of NotesSession to set a reference variable of type Object.
In Visual Basic, declare the reference variables for all Notes objects as type Object. When you finish using a Notes object, set the reference variable to Nothing to free the memory it uses.
Use dot notation, just as in LotusScript, to access an object's properties and methods.
Constants must be specified by actual numeric value rather than name. In LotusScript, you can get the value by displaying it. For example:
Messagebox ACLLEVEL_AUTHOR,, "ACLLEVEL_AUTHOR"

Example Code:
Examples: Using Notes classes in VisualBasic

1. This example represents two command buttons on a Visual Basic form. The first button writes a new document in an existing Notes database by creating a NotesSession object through OLE and creating NotesDatabase and NotesDocument objects through Notes methods. The second button frees the memory used by the Notes object before unloading the Visual Basic form.
Private Sub Command1_Click()
     Dim session As Object
     Dim db As Object
     Dim doc As Object
     Set session = CreateObject("Notes.NotesSession")
     Set db = session.GetDatabase("", "test4.nsf")
     Set doc = db.CreateDocument()
     doc.Form = "Main Topic"
     doc.Subject = Form1.Text3.Text
     doc.Body = Form1.Text2.Text
     Call doc.Save(True, False)
End Sub
Private Sub Command2_Click()
     Set doc = Nothing
     Set db = Nothing
     Set session = Nothing
     Unload Form1
End Sub
2. This example represents a command button on a Visual Basic form. The button launches Notes if it is not already running, then opens test4.nsf in the local data directory.
Private Sub Command3_Click()
     Dim ws As Object
     Set ws = CreateObject("Notes.NotesUIWorkspace")
     Call ws.OpenDatabase("", "test4.nsf")
End Sub

0