?
Solved

Euro font

Posted on 1999-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Apart from installing OS 8.5 is there anyway that I can get a simple euro symbol to load into my fonts folder?
0
Comment
Question by:sheilphoto
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 50 total points
ID: 1540891
Find the font that has the symbol and drag it to your fonts folder, which is located in the system folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheilphoto
ID: 1540892
My fault for not making my question more specific. Obvioiusly I drag the font with the euro symbol on  the folder - when I have found it. Perhaps on reflection my question should have been << Where can I find a Mac compatible source for fonts with appropriate euro symbols which I can load into my fonts folder. >> I have found plenty of sources for MS but not for Mac. Sorry not to have been more specific in my request. Mea culpa!

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540893


What euro symbols do you need?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sheilphoto
ID: 1540894
Thanks Osisiris for your contribution - the euro symbol I want is the one which represents the new European common currency - it looks like a capital C with two horizontal lines drawn through it - as I work a great deal for Belgian and French based companies. Good fonts to have would be Arial & Geneva. Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540895
This euro currency symbol has been incorporated in the new built in truetype fonts included with macos 8.5 (option-shift-2) , but if your still under 8.5 with no plans to upgrade, you're in luck.. Adobe has created three new postscript type1 fonts (better than True type) for mac or windows-FREE to anyone!

go to: http://www-pac.adobe.com/type/eurofont.html

here's a text grab:

 "developing the new character for free, Adobe shows its spirit in the global community.
Adobe is doing its share to support its customers in the new, global economy by offering three free, downloadable font families for the Euro symbol. The Euro is the new European currency which will be in use starting in January 1999. Euro Mono is a condensed version of Euro Sans that is designed to work with monospaced fonts. The second family, the Euro Sans, has a regular weight that is the same as the official character adopted in Europe. Euro Serif is useful for settings of serif faces. These Type 1 Postscript fonts are available in regular, bold, italic and bold italic variations. Adobe Type Manager or other Font Management software is required.
The fonts are available from the adobe.com site as either a Macintosh or Windows download file which each contains all three fonts. The Adobe Euro Fonts are available as a free download.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540896
also, just a reminder, if your clients are going to view digital documents with the euro symbol incorporated, they will need that particular font installed on their end.
I would send the font along with the doc, or create a PDF, or have them proof a printed output of the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheilphoto
ID: 1540897
THANKS OSIRIS - YOU SEEM TO HAVE GIVEN ME THE SOLUTION. HOWEVER I CANNOT FIND A WAY OF AWARDING YOU POINTS AS THE SYSTEM SEEMS TO WANT TO GIVE THEM TO THE FIRST PERSON WHO MADE PARTIAL REPLY! I'M NOT REALLY VERY USED TO THIS KIND OF SYSTEM SO PLEASE EXCUSE MY SEEMING INGRATITUDE. BUT THANKS FOR YOUR HELP ALBEST TRIFFID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540898
all u had to do was reject the first answer, and I would've re-posted my reply as an answer to be accepted by you.

It's ok I really don't care for the points anyways, it's not like we win prizes or anything. Just here to help.
0