Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do you read enclosures on email?

Posted on 1999-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a performa 6200 with a MIE3.0 and when I receive a message in my email box that has an enclosure with it I click on the paper clip and it shows Mpack,so I click on that and a warning comes up saying there is no application for Mpack. What am I missing or how doI install an application that will read this Mpack?
0
Comment
Question by:howlil
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1542580
Please visit

http://macweek.zdnet.com/mw_1038/rev_mpack.html

for all your answers
0
 

Author Comment

by:howlil
ID: 1542581
I think he is talking about something other than my problem,mine has to dpo with e-mail messages and he is referring me to some kind of pictures.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 1542582
i think paul is right...mpack is a type of picture format and that picture has been attached to your email. to view the picture you need the right viewer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaelie
ID: 1542583
doesnt mpack decode MIME msgs?
0