Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Devstudio 6 and Internet Connect

Posted on 1999-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Since I installed Devstudio 6 my computer allways want to connect to internet with my modem when I start up. I don't want that. How do I do to get rid of this? Windows 98 won't fully start until either I'm connected to my internet provider or I cancel the connect request. Very anoying!
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Berg
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652630
hi
under control panel/internet/ connections tab
theres a checkbox with
dial the default connection when needed.
try unchecking that it should sort your troubles.try doing that then rebooting to let us know if it worked.
Regards Barrry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kligys earned 800 total points
ID: 1652631
This is a well known bug.  The solution is to add the following
value to your registry:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\OLE]   "EnableRemoteConnect"="N"

0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Berg
ID: 1652632
Kligy's answer worked perfect. Many thanks!

About Inthe's comment, I couldn't find the checkbox you wrote about, but I found something in the registry, but it didn'n work. Can it be so that the checkbox doesn't exist in my version of windows 98 (Swedish version)?
0