Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PCI Modem

Posted on 1999-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My PCI modem(generic K56Flex/V.90 Lucent chip set)is recognized by Linux (Redhat 5.2)as a PCI device at boot and is shown by cat /proc/pci. However I have not been able access it. What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:kludge1
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 1588208
Install  mgetty....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:serena77
ID: 1588209
kludge1: I'm afraid you have a PCI Memory Mapped modem which is incompatible with linux since this kind of modems does not act like serial ports, your card can be detected but the linux cannot access the modem :/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1588210
Yes this a win modem type. These are not real modems, and use the cpu instead. You will have to wait until somebody writes a driver for this class of modems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mike_stone earned 100 total points
ID: 1588211
Buy a real modem - win modems are a cheap kludge to cut cost - they also require significantly more CPU resources to run.  I don't know of any drivers for Linux yet and I've been watching for one for over a year to help folks in your unfortunate predicament.  I got duped by this tactic when they first came out, and my solution was to exchange it for a real (COM Port) modem at the store where I originally bought it.
0