[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

displaying labes on a form

Posted on 1999-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is there a way of displaying label that are labeled as
label1(0) to label1(5) then label2(0) through label2(5)
that is embeded in a loop like such.

Dim I%
Dim J%

Dim Command$
For J% = 0 To 5
For I% = 6 To 11
     
Command$ = "what ever" + Format$(I%) '& Chr(13)
'Will generate "User1" to "User60"
DoEvents
Label(Format(J%) & (Format$(I%))).Visible = True      

Next I%
Next J%
0
Comment
Question by:smurray
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1470201
No, there is no way to use a variable for the object name.

You can dynamically compute the index of a control array, but the name of the control itself needs to be given. How could it compile otherwise?

There are other tricks you can do. What exactly are you trying to accomplish?

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:natek012299
ID: 1470202
Yah, from what I can tell is that you want to create a control array.
We'll talk about creating one control array and you can create 2 or more after one of course!

Okay, I want to be able to dynamically add labels to my form.Create a leble, we'll set its name property to lblTest. The next step is important. Set the index property of the lblTest control to 0. So, we now have the first control in the lblTest() control arrayed as lblTest(0). Now in the form_load event I would simply write this code to create a dynamic number of labels based on a constant or whatever.

Form_Load()
Const NumofLables = 5
Dim x as integer

for x = 1 to NumOfLabels
    'the load statement is used to create a new instance of a    'control in this case a control array.    
    load lblTest(x)
'you have to make the control visible    
lblTest(x).visible = true
'set its caption
    lblTest(x).caption = x
'and position the control
    lblTest(x).top = lblTest(x - 1).height
next
end sub

whalla, I now have six labels created on the fly or dynamically.
Hope this helps.
Nate
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1470203
You can do what you want only in VB6 bu using CallByName.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smurray
ID: 1470204
I am currently using vb5 but I just picked up vb6 how would I go about using this emoreua? Also do you know of any good info regarding network programming. More points will follow...
0
 

Author Comment

by:smurray
ID: 1470205
I need to have labes appear from label(0) to label(5) with 6 labels uder each. Like Label(0)(0) label (0)(1) and so on. Is it possible ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 90 total points
ID: 1470206
Why not have just *one* label array and use, 0-5 as group #1, 6-11 as group #2, etc. This is *possible* to code where as having the control name as a variable is *NOT*.

M

0