[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AWE 64 and positional audio

Posted on 1999-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've read in some publication that the AWE64 had "3D positional audio". Do someone know if this is EAX or something else? If this is not EAX, is it possible to make the AWE64 compatible with EAX?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:as649453
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 1137915
According to:
http://www.soundblaster.com/sound/64-value/specs.html 
the AWE64 has "E-mu 3D Positional Audio(tm)".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1137916
SB64 does support has 3d positional audio but it is not EAX.  You cannot make it compatable with EAX but if you want EAX, then get the SB LIVE! for $199 or the SB LIVE! Value for $99.  They are basically the same but the $199 card has more features and stuff.  If you buy an SB LIVE! then I recommend getting either a 4 or 8 speaker set because the LIVE! is better with that.  I also definelty recommend getting the LIVE! because it is one of the best sounding sound cards on the market..  It is a lot better sounding than the Diamond Monster Sound MX300 witch uses Aureal's A3D technology, because the A3D technology is based on making an environment, which is not nearly as realistic or advanced as the EAX technology.
0